Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OVERPOV

Counting all benefits and cash payments, would you say that welfare recipients in Texas generally receive enough from the government to raise them above the poverty line, or not? (97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 123 18.9% 18.9% -1.61
No 336 51.6% 70.5% -.15
Yes 192 29.5% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 11.9%
17
19.3%
46
17.8%
26
26.4%
28
18.5%
117
No 44.8%
64
57.6%
137
58.9%
86
42.5%
45
52.4%
332
Yes 43.4%
62
23.1%
55
23.3%
34
31.1%
33
29.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 21.3%
85
12.4%
12
12.3%
15
33.3%
4
31.6%
6
18.8%
122
No 48.1%
192
69.1%
67
50.8%
62
41.7%
5
47.4%
9
51.6%
335
Yes 30.6%
122
18.6%
18
36.9%
45
25.0%
3
21.1%
4
29.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
97
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 19.6%
62
12.4%
21
50.0%
5
18.5%
17
25.5%
12
18.4%
117
No 49.2%
156
52.1%
88
40.0%
4
62.0%
57
53.2%
25
52.0%
330
Yes 31.2%
99
35.5%
60
10.0%
1
19.6%
18
21.3%
10
29.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
169
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 18.1%
59
19.7%
64
18.9%
123
No 49.7%
162
53.5%
174
51.6%
336
Yes 32.2%
105
26.8%
87
29.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 23.2%
62
15.1%
33
13.5%
14
18.5%
109
No 41.9%
112
55.5%
121
70.2%
73
52.0%
306
Yes 34.8%
93
29.4%
64
16.3%
17
29.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.3%
13
11.9%
16
22.6%
42
25.2%
38
21.9%
7
12.7%
7
18.9%
123
No 54.9%
50
54.8%
74
46.8%
87
48.3%
73
53.1%
17
63.6%
35
51.7%
336
Yes 30.8%
28
33.3%
45
30.6%
57
26.5%
40
25.0%
8
23.6%
13
29.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

650

Bookmark and Share