Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNAREA1

Is the neighborhood you live in all white, mostly white, mixed half and half, mostly black, or all black? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) Mixed half and half
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  7) Other response (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 1.1% 1.1% -2.84
All white 46 6.9% 8% -1.3
Mostly white 278 41.7% 49.7% -.53
Mixed half and half 250 37.5% 87.2% .24
Mostly black 42 6.3% 93.5% 1.01
All black 10 1.5% 95% 1.78
Other response (Vol.) 33 5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.9%
6
All white 7.8%
14
5.7%
15
6.2%
8
10.7%
9
7.0%
46
Mostly white 34.4%
62
42.6%
112
50.4%
65
42.9%
36
41.9%
275
Mixed half and half 43.3%
78
37.6%
99
34.1%
44
31.0%
26
37.7%
247
Mostly black 5.6%
10
7.6%
20
4.7%
6
7.1%
6
6.4%
42
All black 0.6%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
1.5%
10
Other response (Vol.) 7.8%
14
4.2%
11
3.1%
4
1.2%
1
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
All white 9.0%
40
1.0%
1
2.3%
2
8.3%
2
12.5%
1
6.9%
46
Mostly white 52.9%
236
10.3%
10
21.6%
19
33.3%
8
50.0%
4
41.8%
277
Mixed half and half 31.2%
139
52.6%
51
52.3%
46
45.8%
11
25.0%
2
37.6%
249
Mostly black 2.7%
12
23.7%
23
3.4%
3
12.5%
3
12.5%
1
6.3%
42
All black 0.0%
0
10.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other response (Vol.) 3.1%
14
1.0%
1
19.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.8%
5
All white 9.7%
36
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
5.1%
3
7.0%
46
Mostly white 43.8%
163
37.9%
66
70.0%
7
27.5%
11
49.2%
29
42.1%
276
Mixed half and half 33.3%
124
42.5%
74
20.0%
2
57.5%
23
40.7%
24
37.7%
247
Mostly black 8.1%
30
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
All black 2.4%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other response (Vol.) 2.2%
8
11.5%
20
10.0%
1
5.0%
2
1.7%
1
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.1%
7
All white 6.9%
22
7.0%
24
6.9%
46
Mostly white 43.0%
138
40.6%
140
41.7%
278
Mixed half and half 35.5%
114
39.4%
136
37.5%
250
Mostly black 7.5%
24
5.2%
18
6.3%
42
All black 1.6%
5
1.4%
5
1.5%
10
Other response (Vol.) 4.7%
15
5.2%
18
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
All white 9.0%
25
6.1%
15
3.0%
3
6.9%
43
Mostly white 43.7%
121
44.1%
109
37.4%
37
42.9%
267
Mixed half and half 37.2%
103
36.8%
91
42.4%
42
37.9%
236
Mostly black 3.6%
10
6.9%
17
10.1%
10
5.9%
37
All black 1.8%
5
0.8%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
9
Other response (Vol.) 4.0%
11
4.0%
10
5.1%
5
4.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
6
All white 8.1%
5
3.6%
6
5.9%
12
10.9%
15
2.6%
1
11.3%
6
6.8%
45
Mostly white 17.7%
11
36.1%
61
45.3%
92
44.5%
61
71.8%
28
47.2%
25
41.9%
278
Mixed half and half 43.5%
27
47.9%
81
35.5%
72
34.3%
47
20.5%
8
26.4%
14
37.6%
249
Mostly black 9.7%
6
5.3%
9
7.9%
16
4.4%
6
2.6%
1
7.5%
4
6.3%
42
All black 4.8%
3
1.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other response (Vol.) 14.5%
9
4.1%
7
3.9%
8
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share