Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNAREA2

Is the neighborhood you live in all [R's ethnicity], mostly [R's ethnicity], half [R's ethnicity], or mostly non-[R's ethnicity]? (97, 99, 02, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Mostly non-(R's ethnicity)
  2) About half (R's ethnicity)
  3) Mostly (R's ethnicity)
  4) All (R's ethnicity)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 60 2.4% 2.4% -3.32
Mostly non-(R's ethnicity) 372 14.8% 17.2% -1.36
About half (R's ethnicity) 846 33.7% 50.8% -.37
Mostly (R's ethnicity) 963 38.3% 89.1% .61
All (R's ethnicity) 273 10.9% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
9
2.3%
19
1.7%
10
2.5%
10
2.0%
48
Mostly non-(R's ethnicity) 18.5%
96
17.6%
147
13.5%
80
8.8%
35
15.3%
358
About half (R's ethnicity) 33.9%
176
33.9%
284
31.5%
187
34.1%
135
33.3%
782
Mostly (R's ethnicity) 34.7%
180
36.2%
303
42.9%
255
43.4%
172
38.8%
910
All (R's ethnicity) 11.2%
58
10.0%
84
10.4%
62
11.1%
44
10.6%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
837
100.0%
594
100.0%
396

2346


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
25
1.4%
6
1.3%
7
5.3%
4
10.5%
2
1.8%
44
Mostly non-(R's ethnicity) 8.8%
123
19.5%
86
21.9%
122
50.7%
38
10.5%
2
14.9%
371
About half (R's ethnicity) 34.0%
476
36.2%
160
34.3%
191
17.3%
13
26.3%
5
33.9%
845
Mostly (R's ethnicity) 47.0%
658
31.2%
138
28.2%
157
8.0%
6
10.5%
2
38.5%
961
All (R's ethnicity) 8.4%
118
11.8%
52
14.4%
80
18.7%
14
42.1%
8
10.9%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1400
100.0%
442
100.0%
557
100.0%
75
100.0%
19

2493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
22
2.5%
18
6.1%
2
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.1%
52
Mostly non-(R's ethnicity) 14.1%
153
16.3%
119
12.1%
4
12.9%
49
15.5%
34
14.7%
359
About half (R's ethnicity) 35.0%
379
32.3%
236
24.2%
8
35.2%
134
30.6%
67
33.7%
824
Mostly (R's ethnicity) 40.0%
433
35.8%
262
42.4%
14
38.1%
145
41.6%
91
38.6%
945
All (R's ethnicity) 8.8%
95
13.1%
96
15.2%
5
12.1%
46
11.0%
24
10.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
731
100.0%
33
100.0%
381
100.0%
219

2446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
28
2.5%
32
2.4%
60
Mostly non-(R's ethnicity) 14.4%
174
15.2%
198
14.8%
372
About half (R's ethnicity) 32.2%
390
35.0%
456
33.7%
846
Mostly (R's ethnicity) 40.6%
492
36.1%
470
38.3%
962
All (R's ethnicity) 10.5%
127
11.2%
146
10.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
1302

2513


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
27
1.8%
15
2.2%
9
2.3%
51
Mostly non-(R's ethnicity) 13.8%
140
15.6%
128
17.0%
71
15.1%
339
About half (R's ethnicity) 32.3%
328
35.3%
289
35.4%
148
34.0%
765
Mostly (R's ethnicity) 42.2%
428
34.8%
285
35.9%
150
38.3%
863
All (R's ethnicity) 9.1%
92
12.5%
102
9.6%
40
10.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
819
100.0%
418

2252


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
6
1.3%
7
2.2%
15
3.8%
22
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.3%
57
Mostly non-(R's ethnicity) 15.8%
55
16.9%
91
15.2%
102
12.2%
71
20.3%
15
13.3%
37
14.9%
371
About half (R's ethnicity) 35.0%
122
35.0%
188
35.5%
238
30.3%
177
25.7%
19
32.7%
91
33.5%
835
Mostly (R's ethnicity) 32.7%
114
36.5%
196
37.3%
250
42.5%
248
47.3%
35
41.4%
115
38.4%
958
All (R's ethnicity) 14.9%
52
10.2%
55
9.8%
66
11.3%
66
6.8%
5
10.1%
28
10.9%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
537
100.0%
671
100.0%
584
100.0%
74
100.0%
278

2493

Bookmark and Share