Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNBUS

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): Do you own your own business? (95, 02, 05, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .2% .2% -3.02
No 1362 81.6% 81.8% -.46
Yes 303 18.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
No 89.7%
331
84.5%
524
75.4%
393
69.0%
78
81.7%
1326
Yes 9.8%
36
15.5%
96
24.6%
128
30.1%
34
18.1%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
620
100.0%
521
100.0%
113

1623


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 79.4%
673
81.3%
257
87.0%
341
92.9%
39
74.4%
32
81.8%
1342
Yes 20.5%
174
18.0%
57
13.0%
51
7.1%
3
25.6%
11
18.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
316
100.0%
392
100.0%
42
100.0%
43

1641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 79.4%
588
85.8%
429
61.5%
16
77.9%
141
85.6%
161
81.6%
1335
Yes 20.5%
152
14.0%
70
38.5%
10
21.5%
39
14.4%
27
18.2%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
500
100.0%
26
100.0%
181
100.0%
188

1636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 78.7%
706
85.0%
655
81.6%
1361
Yes 20.8%
187
15.0%
116
18.2%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
771

1668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 79.9%
524
83.0%
509
80.5%
243
81.2%
1276
Yes 20.0%
131
16.6%
102
19.5%
59
18.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
613
100.0%
302

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No 86.8%
125
86.5%
281
83.4%
387
80.2%
341
75.3%
58
72.2%
166
81.6%
1358
Yes 13.2%
19
13.5%
44
15.9%
74
19.8%
84
24.7%
19
27.4%
63
18.2%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
325
100.0%
464
100.0%
425
100.0%
77
100.0%
230

1665

Bookmark and Share