Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNCLASS

If you were asked to use one of five names for your social class, which would you say you belong to: the poor, the working class, the middle class, the upper middle class, or the upper class? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) The poor
  2) The working class
  3) The middle class
  4) The upper-middle class
  5) The upper class

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 1.1% 1.1% -3.95
The poor 37 5.7% 6.8% -1.85
The working class 198 30.5% 37.2% -.8
The middle class 276 42.5% 79.7% .25
The upper-middle class 120 18.5% 98.2% 1.3
The upper class 12 1.8% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.8%
5
The poor 3.4%
4
4.2%
9
5.2%
9
10.6%
13
5.6%
35
The working class 38.5%
45
36.6%
79
29.3%
51
13.8%
17
30.5%
192
The middle class 45.3%
53
43.1%
93
37.9%
66
45.5%
56
42.5%
268
The upper-middle class 12.8%
15
13.4%
29
25.3%
44
24.4%
30
18.7%
118
The upper class 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.7%
3
3.3%
4
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.9%
6
The poor 3.0%
10
10.1%
11
9.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.8%
37
The working class 17.9%
59
35.8%
39
57.0%
85
11.8%
2
26.3%
10
30.4%
195
The middle class 46.5%
153
43.1%
47
28.9%
43
70.6%
12
50.0%
19
42.7%
274
The upper-middle class 28.6%
94
10.1%
11
3.4%
5
17.6%
3
15.8%
6
18.5%
119
The upper class 2.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
The poor 5.8%
16
5.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
7.3%
4
5.6%
36
The working class 22.7%
63
39.4%
82
0.0%
0
33.3%
32
32.7%
18
30.5%
195
The middle class 45.1%
125
42.3%
88
33.3%
1
41.7%
40
34.5%
19
42.7%
273
The upper-middle class 23.1%
64
11.5%
24
33.3%
1
15.6%
15
23.6%
13
18.3%
117
The upper class 1.4%
4
1.0%
2
33.3%
1
4.2%
4
1.8%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
1.2%
4
1.1%
7
The poor 6.2%
19
5.2%
18
5.7%
37
The working class 30.4%
93
30.5%
105
30.5%
198
The middle class 39.9%
122
44.8%
154
42.5%
276
The upper-middle class 20.3%
62
16.9%
58
18.5%
120
The upper class 2.3%
7
1.5%
5
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
The poor 4.2%
13
5.3%
10
13.0%
12
5.9%
35
The working class 30.2%
93
27.0%
51
22.8%
21
28.0%
165
The middle class 44.5%
137
44.4%
84
43.5%
40
44.3%
261
The upper-middle class 18.5%
57
20.6%
39
17.4%
16
19.0%
112
The upper class 1.9%
6
1.1%
2
3.3%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.1%
7
The poor 17.8%
16
5.0%
7
3.5%
7
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.6%
36
The working class 52.2%
47
43.2%
60
34.3%
68
12.1%
16
8.7%
2
4.7%
3
30.3%
196
The middle class 25.6%
23
43.9%
61
47.5%
94
48.5%
64
52.2%
12
34.4%
22
42.7%
276
The upper-middle class 2.2%
2
7.2%
10
13.1%
26
30.3%
40
34.8%
8
53.1%
34
18.6%
120
The upper class 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.8%
5
4.3%
1
3.1%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share