Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASMANOW

IF "YES" (ASTHMA): Do you still have asthma? (04, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 1.1% 1.1% -3.13
No 69 37.5% 38.6% -1.18
Yes 113 61.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No 50.0%
18
35.0%
14
39.2%
20
27.9%
12
37.6%
64
Yes 50.0%
18
62.5%
25
60.8%
31
72.1%
31
61.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
40
100.0%
51
100.0%
43

170


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
No 31.5%
28
45.5%
20
41.0%
16
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
37.4%
67
Yes 67.4%
60
54.5%
24
56.4%
22
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
61.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
1
2.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
No 34.2%
25
55.0%
22
0.00%
0
35.3%
18
23.1%
3
38.4%
68
Yes 64.4%
47
42.5%
17
0.00%
0
64.7%
33
76.9%
10
60.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
40
100.0%
0
100.0%
51
100.0%
13

177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
No 45.3%
39
30.9%
30
37.7%
69
Yes 52.3%
45
69.1%
67
61.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
97

183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.6%
1
No 36.8%
25
43.4%
23
30.6%
11
37.6%
59
Yes 63.2%
43
56.6%
30
66.7%
24
61.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
53
100.0%
36

157


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.5%
1
No 25.0%
5
34.1%
14
42.0%
21
43.2%
19
20.0%
1
36.4%
8
37.4%
68
Yes 75.0%
15
65.9%
27
58.0%
29
56.8%
25
80.0%
4
59.1%
13
62.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
41
100.0%
50
100.0%
44
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

182

Bookmark and Share