Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNINSUR

Do you personally have any health insurance? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 .5% .5% -3.99
No 152 23.4% 23.8% -1.72
Yes 495 76.2% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 39.4%
50
25.9%
63
14.3%
22
11.8%
12
23.5%
147
Yes 59.8%
76
74.1%
180
85.1%
131
88.2%
90
76.2%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
243
100.0%
154
100.0%
102

626


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No 12.2%
41
21.2%
25
53.0%
80
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.6%
148
Yes 87.5%
293
77.1%
91
47.0%
71
91.3%
21
100.0%
1
76.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
118
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

628


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 18.6%
56
30.1%
58
0.0%
0
23.0%
17
28.6%
18
23.2%
149
Yes 81.1%
244
69.4%
134
100.0%
12
77.0%
57
71.4%
45
76.5%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
63

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
No 23.9%
75
22.9%
77
23.4%
152
Yes 75.5%
237
76.8%
258
76.2%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
336

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 17.6%
46
23.4%
50
21.1%
24
20.4%
120
Yes 82.0%
214
76.2%
163
78.9%
90
79.3%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
114

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No 51.5%
52
35.7%
51
20.7%
34
5.8%
8
7.4%
2
4.2%
3
23.2%
150
Yes 47.5%
48
64.3%
92
78.7%
129
93.5%
130
92.6%
25
95.8%
69
76.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
143
100.0%
164
100.0%
139
100.0%
27
100.0%
72

646

Bookmark and Share