Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNOPPS

Do you think that the job opportunities for people with your skills are likely to increase or decrease over the next five years? (92, 94, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Decrease
  2) Increase

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 139 6.9% 6.9% -3.06
Decrease 584 29.1% 36.1% -.61
Increase 1281 63.9% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
15
4.9%
32
5.5%
27
13.7%
55
6.6%
129
Decrease 23.9%
95
28.6%
188
31.0%
151
32.8%
132
29.1%
566
Increase 72.4%
288
66.5%
437
63.4%
309
53.5%
215
64.2%
1249
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
657
100.0%
487
100.0%
402

1944


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
85
6.4%
20
8.3%
28
6.5%
3
2.8%
1
6.9%
137
Decrease 30.3%
381
31.2%
97
23.4%
79
30.4%
14
27.8%
10
29.2%
581
Increase 62.9%
791
62.4%
194
68.2%
230
63.0%
29
69.4%
25
63.9%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
1257
100.0%
311
100.0%
337
100.0%
46
100.0%
36

1987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
89
5.2%
27
3.8%
1
5.3%
4
6.2%
12
6.8%
133
Decrease 28.8%
331
28.1%
146
42.3%
11
29.3%
22
32.3%
63
29.2%
573
Increase 63.4%
728
66.7%
347
53.8%
14
65.3%
49
61.5%
120
64.1%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
520
100.0%
26
100.0%
75
100.0%
195

1964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
61
7.5%
77
6.9%
138
Decrease 28.1%
274
30.2%
308
29.2%
582
Increase 65.6%
639
62.3%
635
63.9%
1274
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1020

1994


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
42
7.0%
40
6.4%
20
6.2%
102
Decrease 29.3%
222
29.3%
168
30.9%
96
29.6%
486
Increase 65.2%
494
63.7%
365
62.7%
195
64.2%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
573
100.0%
311

1642


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.6%
22
10.3%
47
4.8%
29
5.1%
24
2.6%
2
6.7%
14
6.9%
138
Decrease 23.6%
41
37.4%
170
30.1%
181
24.6%
116
30.3%
23
21.9%
46
29.0%
577
Increase 63.8%
111
52.3%
238
65.1%
391
70.3%
332
67.1%
51
71.4%
150
64.0%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
455
100.0%
601
100.0%
472
100.0%
76
100.0%
210

1988

Bookmark and Share