Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNPLACE

How would you rate your neighborhood as a place to live? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (82, 83)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .7% .7% -3.34
Poor 255 28.8% 29.5% -1.14
Fair 373 42.1% 71.6% -.05
Good 193 21.8% 93.3% 1.05
Excellent 59 6.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
6
Poor 25.1%
76
29.2%
91
37.7%
58
25.7%
27
28.8%
252
Fair 44.6%
135
45.5%
142
37.7%
58
32.4%
34
42.2%
369
Good 21.5%
65
19.9%
62
18.8%
29
31.4%
33
21.6%
189
Excellent 8.3%
25
4.8%
15
5.2%
8
9.5%
10
6.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
312
100.0%
154
100.0%
105

874


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Poor 33.4%
209
13.5%
21
21.7%
15
16.7%
2
46.7%
7
29.0%
254
Fair 45.3%
283
35.9%
56
34.8%
24
33.3%
4
20.0%
3
42.2%
370
Good 16.0%
100
39.7%
62
31.9%
22
25.0%
3
13.3%
2
21.6%
189
Excellent 4.8%
30
9.0%
14
11.6%
8
25.0%
3
20.0%
3
6.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
156
100.0%
69
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

877


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Poor 30.0%
171
24.7%
47
30.8%
4
26.9%
14
34.5%
19
29.0%
255
Fair 41.4%
236
45.8%
87
53.8%
7
34.6%
18
43.6%
24
42.3%
372
Good 21.4%
122
22.1%
42
15.4%
2
28.8%
15
14.5%
8
21.5%
189
Excellent 6.3%
36
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
7.3%
4
6.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
190
100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
55

880


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
Poor 24.9%
101
32.0%
154
28.8%
255
Fair 46.9%
190
38.0%
183
42.1%
373
Good 19.5%
79
23.7%
114
21.8%
193
Excellent 7.7%
31
5.8%
28
6.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
481

886


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
5
Poor 32.6%
115
28.0%
87
27.2%
44
29.8%
246
Fair 41.1%
145
46.0%
143
41.4%
67
43.0%
355
Good 20.4%
72
20.3%
63
21.6%
35
20.6%
170
Excellent 5.7%
20
5.1%
16
8.6%
14
6.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
311
100.0%
162

826


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Poor 11.9%
17
28.1%
59
31.4%
71
38.4%
68
34.9%
15
30.1%
25
28.9%
255
Fair 34.3%
49
39.5%
83
40.3%
91
44.6%
79
48.8%
21
59.0%
49
42.2%
372
Good 41.3%
59
24.8%
52
18.1%
41
13.0%
23
16.3%
7
9.6%
8
21.5%
190
Excellent 11.2%
16
7.1%
15
8.8%
20
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
210
100.0%
226
100.0%
177
100.0%
43
100.0%
83

882

Bookmark and Share