Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNPREF

IF R IS ANGLO OR BLACK (ETHGROUP): Would you personally prefer to live in a neighborhood that is all white, mostly white, mixed half and half, mostly black, or all black? (86, 91, 98, 01, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) All White
  2) Mostly White
  3) Mixed
  4) Mostly Black
  5) All Black

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 291 11.2% 11.2% -2.33
All White 318 12.2% 23.4% -.84
Mostly White 594 22.9% 46.3% -.09
Mixed 1321 50.8% 97.1% .66
Mostly Black 46 1.8% 98.9% 1.4
All Black 29 1.1% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
49
11.2%
98
11.0%
70
12.4%
55
10.8%
272
All White 7.8%
44
10.0%
87
14.3%
91
19.9%
88
12.3%
310
Mostly White 22.8%
128
23.2%
202
22.6%
144
24.8%
110
23.2%
584
Mixed 57.8%
324
53.4%
466
50.2%
320
37.9%
168
50.9%
1278
Mostly Black 2.3%
13
1.4%
12
1.3%
8
2.3%
10
1.7%
43
All Black 0.5%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
4
2.7%
12
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
872
100.0%
637
100.0%
443

2513


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
207
7.9%
40
18.4%
28
7.7%
3
27.3%
6
11.0%
284
All White 16.0%
299
1.8%
9
3.9%
6
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
12.3%
318
Mostly White 28.5%
532
4.4%
22
16.4%
25
25.6%
10
22.7%
5
23.0%
594
Mixed 44.2%
826
72.3%
365
59.9%
91
56.4%
22
45.5%
10
50.8%
1314
Mostly Black 0.2%
3
8.1%
41
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
46
All Black 0.0%
0
5.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1867
100.0%
505
100.0%
152
100.0%
39
100.0%
22

2585


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
166
9.3%
52
16.7%
5
11.8%
22
13.1%
31
10.8%
276
All White 13.9%
214
10.4%
58
10.0%
3
5.9%
11
11.4%
27
12.3%
313
Mostly White 23.6%
363
26.6%
148
33.3%
10
9.7%
18
19.5%
46
23.0%
585
Mixed 48.2%
742
52.2%
291
36.7%
11
68.8%
128
55.1%
130
51.1%
1302
Mostly Black 2.1%
32
0.9%
5
3.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.7%
43
All Black 1.4%
22
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1539
100.0%
557
100.0%
30
100.0%
186
100.0%
236

2548


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 12.7%
156
9.9%
135
11.2%
291
All White 13.2%
162
11.4%
156
12.3%
318
Mostly White 23.3%
286
22.5%
307
22.9%
593
Mixed 48.0%
589
53.3%
728
50.8%
1317
Mostly Black 1.6%
20
1.9%
26
1.8%
46
All Black 1.1%
14
1.1%
15
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1367

2594


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
125
9.5%
87
11.4%
49
10.5%
261
All White 16.8%
190
9.7%
89
6.0%
26
12.3%
305
Mostly White 24.5%
276
25.6%
235
15.8%
68
23.4%
579
Mixed 45.7%
515
52.3%
480
62.2%
268
51.0%
1263
Mostly Black 1.7%
19
1.7%
16
2.1%
9
1.8%
44
All Black 0.3%
3
1.2%
11
2.6%
11
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
918
100.0%
431

2477


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 16.4%
35
10.5%
63
10.4%
82
9.2%
56
12.3%
14
14.2%
37
11.1%
287
All White 13.6%
29
13.5%
81
11.8%
93
12.3%
75
13.2%
15
9.2%
24
12.2%
317
Mostly White 12.1%
26
19.0%
114
20.9%
165
27.5%
168
37.7%
43
29.6%
77
22.9%
593
Mixed 50.9%
109
53.6%
322
53.9%
425
49.1%
300
36.0%
41
46.2%
120
50.9%
1317
Mostly Black 3.3%
7
2.2%
13
2.2%
17
1.1%
7
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
46
All Black 3.7%
8
1.3%
8
0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
601
100.0%
789
100.0%
611
100.0%
114
100.0%
260

2589

Bookmark and Share