Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNRENT

Do you own or rent the place where you live? (86, 87, 94, 95, 99, 01-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Own
  2) Rent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 194 1.9% 1.9% -4.07
Own 6803 67.7% 69.6% -.48
Rent 3053 30.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
60
0.8%
25
0.9%
23
0.9%
17
1.3%
125
Own 42.4%
867
64.6%
1917
79.5%
2080
84.6%
1654
68.0%
6518
Rent 54.6%
1117
34.5%
1024
19.6%
514
14.5%
283
30.7%
2938
TOTAL 100.0%
2044
100.0%
2966
100.0%
2617
100.0%
1954

9581


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
72
2.6%
47
1.8%
38
3.0%
8
2.9%
8
1.8%
173
Own 77.3%
4188
55.6%
1018
54.5%
1134
61.2%
164
67.9%
186
67.7%
6690
Rent 21.4%
1161
41.9%
767
43.7%
909
35.8%
96
29.2%
80
30.5%
3013
TOTAL 100.0%
5421
100.0%
1832
100.0%
2081
100.0%
268
100.0%
274

9876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
67
1.3%
36
0.0%
0
3.1%
33
1.9%
18
1.6%
154
Own 71.5%
3531
65.3%
1781
81.6%
102
61.1%
640
62.7%
587
67.9%
6641
Rent 27.2%
1343
33.4%
910
18.4%
23
35.8%
375
35.4%
331
30.5%
2982
TOTAL 100.0%
4941
100.0%
2727
100.0%
125
100.0%
1048
100.0%
936

9777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
99
1.8%
95
1.9%
194
Own 67.3%
3185
68.1%
3605
67.7%
6790
Rent 30.6%
1451
30.1%
1596
30.4%
3047
TOTAL 100.0%
4735
100.0%
5296

10031


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
51
1.4%
45
1.9%
34
1.4%
130
Own 73.0%
2914
66.8%
2218
61.2%
1073
68.5%
6205
Rent 25.7%
1026
31.9%
1058
36.9%
646
30.1%
2730
TOTAL 100.0%
3991
100.0%
3321
100.0%
1753

9065


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
28
2.3%
51
1.7%
51
1.3%
31
1.9%
6
1.1%
13
1.8%
180
Own 46.9%
507
60.5%
1335
68.1%
1994
76.9%
1773
73.4%
235
81.2%
927
67.8%
6771
Rent 50.5%
546
37.1%
819
30.2%
883
21.8%
503
24.7%
79
17.6%
201
30.4%
3031
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
2205
100.0%
2928
100.0%
2307
100.0%
320
100.0%
1141

9982

Bookmark and Share