Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNSCHL

IF "YES" (PUBSCHL2): How would you rate the quality of the education your (oldest) child (grandchild) is receiving (received) in the Houston-area public schools? (93)
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 13 6.3% 6.3% -2.14
Fair 51 24.9% 31.2% -1.04
Good 74 36.1% 67.3% .05
Excellent 67 32.7% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
11.8%
6
2.6%
1
6.4%
13
Fair 38.9%
7
28.4%
27
21.6%
11
15.4%
6
25.1%
51
Good 11.1%
2
41.1%
39
37.3%
19
33.3%
13
36.0%
73
Excellent 50.0%
9
24.2%
23
29.4%
15
48.7%
19
32.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
39

203


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Poor 2.9%
3
9.5%
4
4.3%
2
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
6.4%
13
Fair 18.6%
19
33.3%
14
29.8%
14
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
25.0%
51
Good 38.2%
39
33.3%
14
40.4%
19
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.3%
74
Excellent 40.2%
41
23.8%
10
25.5%
12
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
32.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Poor 7.6%
9
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.4%
13
Fair 22.0%
26
26.0%
13
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
38.9%
7
24.6%
50
Good 36.4%
43
34.0%
17
60.0%
3
50.0%
6
27.8%
5
36.5%
74
Excellent 33.9%
40
36.0%
18
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
22.2%
4
32.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
50
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
18

203


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 7.8%
6
5.5%
7
6.3%
13
Fair 26.0%
20
24.2%
31
24.9%
51
Good 41.6%
32
32.8%
42
36.1%
74
Excellent 24.7%
19
37.5%
48
32.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
128

205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Poor 5.3%
5
5.2%
3
10.8%
4
6.3%
12
Fair 28.7%
27
19.0%
11
21.6%
8
24.3%
46
Good 28.7%
27
43.1%
25
45.9%
17
36.5%
69
Excellent 37.2%
35
32.8%
19
21.6%
8
32.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
58
100.0%
37

189


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Poor 5.1%
2
6.7%
4
4.0%
2
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
6.3%
13
Fair 33.3%
13
23.3%
14
26.0%
13
15.8%
6
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
24.9%
51
Good 33.3%
13
36.7%
22
34.0%
17
42.1%
16
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
36.1%
74
Excellent 28.2%
11
33.3%
20
36.0%
18
34.2%
13
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
32.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
50
100.0%
38
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

205

Bookmark and Share