Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNSTATE

In general, would you say that your overall state of health these days is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor? (01-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 29 .4% .4% -3.83
Poor 321 4.7% 5.1% -2.11
Fair 1012 14.8% 19.9% -1.25
Good 2077 30.4% 50.3% -.4
Very good 1863 27.3% 77.6% .46
Excellent 1530 22.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
9
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
18
Poor 3.1%
39
2.7%
48
4.8%
93
8.1%
121
4.7%
301
Fair 10.7%
133
12.8%
228
15.9%
305
19.1%
286
14.8%
952
Good 29.9%
373
30.2%
536
29.7%
571
32.7%
491
30.6%
1971
Very good 29.1%
363
28.3%
503
27.8%
534
24.3%
365
27.4%
1765
Excellent 26.5%
330
25.7%
457
21.7%
416
15.7%
235
22.3%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
1247
100.0%
1776
100.0%
1921
100.0%
1501

6445


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
24
Poor 3.8%
132
6.8%
88
4.5%
72
0.5%
1
11.6%
20
4.7%
313
Fair 11.7%
404
20.5%
264
17.5%
277
14.4%
27
7.5%
13
14.8%
985
Good 27.7%
953
32.0%
413
34.8%
552
37.8%
71
30.6%
53
30.6%
2042
Very good 30.4%
1046
23.8%
307
23.1%
366
27.1%
51
28.9%
50
27.3%
1820
Excellent 26.1%
900
16.5%
213
19.4%
307
19.7%
37
20.8%
36
22.4%
1493
TOTAL 100.0%
3442
100.0%
1290
100.0%
1584
100.0%
188
100.0%
173

6677


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
9
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
5
0.3%
22
Poor 5.2%
167
4.3%
80
5.0%
4
4.6%
39
2.8%
17
4.6%
307
Fair 15.4%
494
14.6%
272
17.5%
14
15.8%
133
11.7%
72
14.9%
985
Good 29.4%
942
32.7%
608
21.3%
17
29.1%
246
30.6%
189
30.3%
2002
Very good 27.0%
865
26.3%
489
32.5%
26
28.0%
236
31.2%
193
27.4%
1809
Excellent 22.8%
731
21.8%
406
23.8%
19
22.0%
186
23.0%
142
22.5%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
3208
100.0%
1859
100.0%
80
100.0%
844
100.0%
618

6609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
14
0.4%
15
0.4%
29
Poor 4.4%
141
5.0%
180
4.7%
321
Fair 14.2%
452
15.3%
557
14.8%
1009
Good 30.7%
979
30.1%
1094
30.4%
2073
Very good 27.2%
865
27.3%
992
27.2%
1857
Excellent 23.0%
734
21.9%
794
22.4%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
3185
100.0%
3632

6817


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
17
Poor 4.7%
123
4.0%
90
6.8%
81
4.8%
294
Fair 14.9%
390
13.8%
315
15.1%
180
14.6%
885
Good 28.1%
734
31.3%
711
31.2%
373
29.9%
1818
Very good 28.0%
731
28.9%
657
25.2%
301
27.8%
1689
Excellent 23.9%
625
21.9%
498
21.3%
255
22.7%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
2611
100.0%
2275
100.0%
1195

6081


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
27
Poor 9.1%
63
6.5%
94
5.2%
103
2.4%
38
0.5%
1
2.4%
20
4.7%
319
Fair 24.1%
166
20.5%
295
14.9%
295
9.3%
149
11.0%
23
9.1%
77
14.8%
1005
Good 34.4%
237
33.2%
478
32.2%
639
28.1%
450
27.6%
58
22.7%
193
30.3%
2055
Very good 17.1%
118
23.2%
335
28.0%
555
31.0%
496
31.0%
65
33.2%
282
27.3%
1851
Excellent 14.4%
99
16.1%
232
19.4%
385
28.9%
463
30.0%
63
32.4%
275
22.4%
1517
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1984
100.0%
1601
100.0%
210
100.0%
849

6774

Bookmark and Share