Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARKING

Here are some statements that compare life in the central city of Houston (meaning, inside Loop 610 or the Galleria area) with life in the suburbs (meaning, outside Loop 610 and the Galleria area). Please tell me whether you think the statement is a more accurate description of city living or of suburban living. What about this statement [randomized: read statement]? You can generally find convenient parking wherever you need to go. Is that more true of the city of Houston or more true of the surrounding suburbs? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) City
  2) Suburbs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 80 12.3% 12.3% -2.52
City 85 13% 25.3% -.51
Suburbs 487 74.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 13.4%
20
11.5%
21
10.6%
19
15.4%
16
12.4%
76
City 14.8%
22
14.8%
27
10.6%
19
8.7%
9
12.5%
77
Suburbs 71.8%
107
73.8%
135
78.8%
141
76.0%
79
75.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
39
5.9%
6
16.7%
29
7.7%
1
14.8%
4
12.3%
79
City 5.2%
17
22.5%
23
24.1%
42
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
12.9%
83
Suburbs 82.8%
269
71.6%
73
59.2%
103
92.3%
12
81.5%
22
74.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
28
18.2%
36
14.3%
1
11.7%
11
1.5%
1
12.1%
77
City 14.1%
38
17.2%
34
28.6%
2
7.4%
7
4.4%
3
13.2%
84
Suburbs 75.5%
203
64.6%
128
57.1%
4
80.9%
76
94.1%
64
74.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
37
11.9%
42
12.2%
79
City 13.9%
41
12.5%
44
13.1%
85
Suburbs 73.6%
217
75.6%
267
74.7%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
27
11.3%
34
17.6%
19
12.3%
80
City 11.1%
27
13.3%
40
16.7%
18
13.0%
85
Suburbs 77.8%
189
75.4%
227
65.7%
71
74.7%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.7%
11
13.5%
19
13.6%
24
10.1%
14
9.7%
3
9.8%
9
12.3%
80
City 32.9%
23
15.6%
22
8.5%
15
10.8%
15
9.7%
3
7.6%
7
13.1%
85
Suburbs 51.4%
36
70.9%
100
77.8%
137
79.1%
110
80.6%
25
82.6%
76
74.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share