Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARSBORN

Were both of your parents born in the United States? (94, 95, 97-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No, neither of them
  1) Only one of them
  2) Yes, both of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 58 .5% .5% -3.09
No, neither of them 2116 19.7% 20.2% -1.87
Only one of them 525 4.9% 25.1% -.66
Yes, both of them 8038 74.9% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
11
0.4%
12
0.2%
6
0.3%
7
0.4%
36
No, neither of them 33.3%
702
24.6%
776
12.1%
344
9.0%
191
19.7%
2013
Only one of them 8.3%
176
4.3%
136
3.9%
112
3.4%
72
4.8%
496
Yes, both of them 57.8%
1219
70.7%
2231
83.8%
2389
87.3%
1852
75.1%
7691
TOTAL 100.0%
2108
100.0%
3155
100.0%
2851
100.0%
2122

10236


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
13
0.2%
3
1.3%
31
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
52
No, neither of them 4.8%
268
5.2%
100
56.9%
1351
89.3%
268
32.4%
103
19.8%
2090
Only one of them 4.0%
223
1.3%
26
10.1%
239
3.3%
10
6.6%
21
4.9%
519
Yes, both of them 91.1%
5130
93.3%
1804
31.7%
752
6.7%
20
60.1%
191
74.8%
7897
TOTAL 100.0%
5634
100.0%
1933
100.0%
2373
100.0%
300
100.0%
318

10558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
9
0.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
46
No, neither of them 7.3%
377
38.5%
1149
26.0%
32
22.8%
275
21.7%
212
19.6%
2045
Only one of them 3.3%
168
7.8%
232
13.0%
16
3.8%
46
5.2%
51
4.9%
513
Yes, both of them 89.3%
4600
52.8%
1579
61.0%
75
73.0%
880
72.6%
708
75.1%
7842
TOTAL 100.0%
5154
100.0%
2988
100.0%
123
100.0%
1206
100.0%
975

10446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
28
0.5%
30
0.5%
58
No, neither of them 21.3%
1077
18.3%
1037
19.7%
2114
Only one of them 4.8%
245
4.9%
279
4.9%
524
Yes, both of them 73.4%
3716
76.2%
4310
74.9%
8026
TOTAL 100.0%
5066
100.0%
5656

10722


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
10
0.5%
18
0.5%
9
0.4%
37
No, neither of them 15.0%
644
18.8%
661
23.8%
438
18.1%
1743
Only one of them 4.6%
199
5.0%
175
5.3%
97
4.9%
471
Yes, both of them 80.1%
3436
75.7%
2667
70.5%
1297
76.7%
7400
TOTAL 100.0%
4289
100.0%
3521
100.0%
1841

9651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
19
0.4%
9
0.4%
11
0.4%
9
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
51
No, neither of them 48.1%
576
20.6%
473
14.0%
438
15.1%
376
9.5%
34
16.6%
198
19.6%
2095
Only one of them 5.2%
62
4.8%
109
5.6%
174
4.2%
105
6.4%
23
3.9%
47
4.9%
520
Yes, both of them 45.1%
540
74.2%
1703
80.1%
2508
80.3%
2000
83.6%
300
79.4%
949
75.0%
8000
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
2294
100.0%
3131
100.0%
2490
100.0%
359
100.0%
1195

10666

Bookmark and Share