Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARTY

What is your political preference? Would you call yourself a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or something else? (82-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Republican
  2) Independent
  3) Democrat
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1282 6.9% 6.9% -2.39
Republican 5611 30.3% 37.2% -.76
Independent 4776 25.8% 63% .06
Democrat 5557 30% 93% .87
Other 1301 7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
394
6.7%
410
4.2%
182
4.2%
133
6.3%
1119
Republican 25.8%
1087
30.1%
1848
32.9%
1438
34.4%
1093
30.5%
5466
Independent 28.6%
1208
26.5%
1624
25.9%
1134
21.5%
682
26.0%
4648
Democrat 28.3%
1193
28.4%
1743
30.7%
1344
36.0%
1142
30.3%
5422
Other 8.0%
337
8.3%
508
6.3%
274
3.9%
124
6.9%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6133
100.0%
4372
100.0%
3174

17898


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
358
4.8%
153
18.7%
616
17.7%
78
6.9%
32
6.8%
1237
Republican 42.9%
4670
5.4%
173
15.6%
514
23.4%
103
22.1%
103
30.4%
5563
Independent 27.8%
3030
17.2%
546
25.4%
839
30.8%
136
32.4%
151
25.7%
4702
Democrat 19.8%
2161
66.1%
2102
31.9%
1053
16.1%
71
24.7%
115
30.1%
5502
Other 6.2%
677
6.5%
207
8.4%
278
12.0%
53
13.9%
65
7.0%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3300
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
378
10.1%
499
3.4%
8
9.2%
148
7.5%
127
6.4%
1160
Republican 35.2%
3398
27.1%
1339
25.0%
59
24.4%
394
21.3%
361
30.6%
5551
Independent 23.6%
2276
26.0%
1287
27.1%
64
26.4%
426
36.2%
614
25.7%
4667
Democrat 31.8%
3066
30.0%
1485
39.4%
93
29.3%
473
22.5%
381
30.3%
5498
Other 5.5%
529
6.8%
337
5.1%
12
10.7%
172
12.5%
212
7.0%
1262
TOTAL 100.0%
9647
100.0%
4947
100.0%
236
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18138


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
529
7.7%
753
6.9%
1282
Republican 32.1%
2794
28.6%
2807
30.3%
5601
Independent 29.1%
2534
22.8%
2232
25.8%
4766
Democrat 25.4%
2207
34.1%
3344
30.0%
5551
Other 7.3%
637
6.8%
663
7.0%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
8701
100.0%
9799

18500


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
279
4.1%
254
4.8%
154
4.1%
687
Republican 46.7%
3536
26.0%
1597
11.7%
377
32.6%
5510
Independent 21.2%
1605
30.6%
1879
28.1%
903
25.9%
4387
Democrat 23.1%
1748
32.7%
2006
47.0%
1511
31.1%
5265
Other 5.3%
404
6.6%
403
8.3%
267
6.3%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
7572
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3212

16923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.4%
418
7.2%
305
4.5%
245
4.5%
183
3.1%
20
3.6%
68
6.7%
1239
Republican 15.3%
329
23.6%
1001
31.4%
1710
40.7%
1661
37.8%
240
34.9%
655
30.4%
5596
Independent 24.7%
532
25.6%
1085
25.4%
1383
25.4%
1038
31.2%
198
28.1%
528
25.8%
4764
Democrat 33.8%
727
35.2%
1495
31.7%
1724
23.1%
942
22.4%
142
27.0%
508
30.0%
5538
Other 6.8%
147
8.4%
356
7.1%
384
6.3%
256
5.5%
35
6.4%
120
7.0%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
2153
100.0%
4242
100.0%
5446
100.0%
4080
100.0%
635
100.0%
1879

18435

Bookmark and Share