Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASSUALT

For/Against: What about a federal law banning assault weapons? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 36 5.5% 5.5% -2.69
Against 193 29.6% 35.1% -1
For 423 64.9% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
7
6.0%
11
3.4%
6
9.6%
10
5.5%
34
Against 32.2%
48
29.0%
53
25.7%
46
31.7%
33
29.3%
180
For 63.1%
94
65.0%
119
70.9%
127
58.7%
61
65.2%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
19
4.9%
5
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
35
Against 30.2%
98
29.4%
30
27.6%
48
7.7%
1
33.3%
9
29.0%
186
For 64.0%
208
65.7%
67
66.1%
115
92.3%
12
66.7%
18
65.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
20
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.9%
2
5.5%
35
Against 30.1%
81
30.3%
60
0.0%
0
26.6%
25
25.0%
17
28.8%
183
For 62.5%
168
64.6%
128
100.0%
7
70.2%
66
72.1%
49
65.7%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
19
4.8%
17
5.6%
36
Against 33.9%
100
26.3%
93
29.8%
193
For 59.7%
176
68.8%
243
64.7%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
14
5.3%
16
5.6%
6
5.5%
36
Against 37.4%
91
25.9%
78
22.2%
24
29.6%
193
For 56.8%
138
68.8%
207
72.2%
78
64.9%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.4%
8
2.8%
4
7.4%
13
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.5%
36
Against 30.0%
21
31.2%
44
29.5%
52
30.9%
43
25.8%
8
27.2%
25
29.7%
193
For 58.6%
41
66.0%
93
63.1%
111
64.0%
89
74.2%
23
68.5%
63
64.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share