Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAST3YRS

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, getting worse, or has it stayed about the same? (82-89, 91-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Worse
  2) Same
  3) Better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 114 .6% .6% -4.03
Worse 3638 20.3% 21% -1.47
Same 7413 41.4% 62.4% -.2
Better 6737 37.6% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
22
0.4%
23
0.4%
19
0.9%
27
0.5%
91
Worse 14.6%
592
18.9%
1114
24.4%
1038
25.0%
774
20.4%
3518
Same 37.8%
1532
37.3%
2192
40.4%
1717
53.9%
1668
41.2%
7109
Better 47.0%
1905
43.4%
2553
34.7%
1472
20.2%
625
37.9%
6555
TOTAL 100.0%
4051
100.0%
5882
100.0%
4246
100.0%
3094

17273


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
55
0.4%
13
0.7%
23
2.6%
11
0.7%
3
0.6%
105
Worse 20.4%
2135
24.3%
751
16.6%
534
16.4%
70
21.9%
98
20.3%
3588
Same 40.6%
4255
42.4%
1309
43.2%
1389
39.3%
168
40.7%
182
41.4%
7303
Better 38.5%
4032
32.8%
1013
39.5%
1271
41.7%
178
36.7%
164
37.7%
6658
TOTAL 100.0%
10477
100.0%
3086
100.0%
3217
100.0%
427
100.0%
447

17654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
51
0.5%
25
1.3%
3
0.8%
13
0.6%
9
0.6%
101
Worse 21.3%
1985
18.7%
892
26.1%
61
21.0%
334
17.2%
279
20.3%
3551
Same 42.0%
3905
41.9%
1997
35.9%
84
38.1%
604
40.6%
660
41.4%
7250
Better 36.1%
3362
38.8%
1848
36.8%
86
40.1%
636
41.7%
678
37.7%
6610
TOTAL 100.0%
9303
100.0%
4762
100.0%
234
100.0%
1587
100.0%
1626

17512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
52
0.7%
62
0.6%
114
Worse 19.2%
1614
21.3%
2016
20.3%
3630
Same 39.9%
3358
42.8%
4041
41.4%
7399
Better 40.4%
3402
35.2%
3329
37.7%
6731
TOTAL 100.0%
8426
100.0%
9448

17874


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
31
0.5%
28
0.6%
19
0.5%
78
Worse 20.6%
1507
18.1%
1064
22.1%
688
20.0%
3259
Same 41.4%
3027
41.1%
2420
39.8%
1238
41.0%
6685
Better 37.6%
2751
40.4%
2377
37.5%
1169
38.6%
6297
TOTAL 100.0%
7316
100.0%
5889
100.0%
3114

16319


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
12
0.7%
28
0.4%
23
0.8%
31
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
0.6%
109
Worse 24.6%
516
21.7%
889
22.5%
1171
16.1%
638
18.0%
110
16.5%
300
20.4%
3624
Same 47.2%
992
46.4%
1905
40.2%
2096
36.7%
1453
37.6%
230
38.0%
692
41.4%
7368
Better 27.6%
580
31.2%
1281
36.9%
1921
46.5%
1841
43.9%
268
44.8%
816
37.7%
6707
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
4103
100.0%
5211
100.0%
3963
100.0%
611
100.0%
1820

17808

Bookmark and Share