Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAYABORT

For/Against: What about using public funds to help pay for abortions for women in poverty? (94, 98, 01, 06, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 184 5.3% 5.3% -2.32
Against 1968 56.8% 62.1% -.57
For 1315 37.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
28
4.6%
46
5.9%
54
5.5%
43
5.1%
171
Against 60.2%
403
59.0%
585
49.9%
457
59.0%
460
56.8%
1905
For 35.6%
238
36.4%
361
44.2%
404
35.5%
277
38.1%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
992
100.0%
915
100.0%
780

3356


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
82
7.0%
45
6.2%
46
2.0%
2
6.1%
6
5.3%
181
Against 53.7%
991
60.2%
388
62.1%
458
61.8%
63
41.8%
41
56.7%
1941
For 41.8%
771
32.9%
212
31.6%
233
36.3%
37
52.0%
51
38.1%
1304
TOTAL 100.0%
1844
100.0%
645
100.0%
737
100.0%
102
100.0%
98

3426


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
102
4.7%
45
2.6%
1
6.1%
18
3.4%
11
5.2%
177
Against 58.7%
1043
63.2%
602
28.2%
11
53.9%
160
34.3%
111
56.9%
1927
For 35.5%
631
32.0%
305
69.2%
27
40.1%
119
62.3%
202
37.9%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
1776
100.0%
952
100.0%
39
100.0%
297
100.0%
324

3388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
83
5.5%
101
5.3%
184
Against 56.2%
922
57.3%
1046
56.8%
1968
For 38.8%
636
37.2%
679
37.9%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
1826

3467


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
62
4.7%
53
4.6%
30
4.6%
145
Against 68.1%
959
49.8%
558
44.2%
288
56.8%
1805
For 27.5%
388
45.4%
509
51.2%
333
38.7%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
1120
100.0%
651

3180


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
21
4.5%
35
6.2%
63
4.4%
36
6.7%
8
4.7%
17
5.2%
180
Against 65.9%
232
64.0%
493
57.9%
591
52.1%
427
45.0%
54
43.8%
160
56.8%
1957
For 28.1%
99
31.4%
242
35.9%
366
43.5%
357
48.3%
58
51.5%
188
38.0%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
770
100.0%
1020
100.0%
820
100.0%
120
100.0%
365

3447

Bookmark and Share