Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PERMRES

IF "NO" (CITIZEN): Do you have permanent U.S. residency? (03)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 48 51.1% 51.1% -.97
Yes 46 48.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
No 70.3%
26
39.0%
16
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
52.8%
47
Yes 29.7%
11
61.0%
25
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
47.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
41
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

89


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
No 28.6%
2
33.3%
1
55.4%
41
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
51.1%
48
Yes 71.4%
5
66.7%
2
44.6%
33
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
48.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

94


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
No 64.3%
9
50.8%
30
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
66.7%
4
50.5%
46
Yes 35.7%
5
49.2%
29
100.0%
1
72.7%
8
33.3%
2
49.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

91


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 52.2%
24
50.0%
24
51.1%
48
Yes 47.8%
22
50.0%
24
48.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
No 48.4%
15
55.9%
19
43.5%
10
50.0%
44
Yes 51.6%
16
44.1%
15
56.5%
13
50.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
34
100.0%
23

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
No 51.2%
22
75.0%
15
31.3%
5
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
51.6%
48
Yes 48.8%
21
25.0%
5
68.8%
11
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
48.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

93

Bookmark and Share