Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PLAYLOT1

If a lottery is run in Texas, how often, if at all, do you think you would buy lottery tickets? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 12 1.8% 1.8% -2.96
Never 168 25.2% 27% -1.18
Rarely 168 25.2% 52.3% -.3
Fairly often 209 31.4% 83.6% .59
Very often 109 16.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
3
0.8%
2
2.3%
3
3.6%
3
1.7%
11
Never 18.3%
33
28.5%
75
22.5%
29
33.3%
28
25.2%
165
Rarely 25.0%
45
25.1%
66
24.8%
32
28.6%
24
25.5%
167
Fairly often 37.8%
68
32.3%
85
27.9%
36
20.2%
17
31.4%
206
Very often 17.2%
31
13.3%
35
22.5%
29
14.3%
12
16.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
4
4.1%
4
3.4%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Never 24.0%
107
26.8%
26
25.0%
22
41.7%
10
12.5%
1
25.0%
166
Rarely 28.9%
129
16.5%
16
19.3%
17
12.5%
3
25.0%
2
25.2%
167
Fairly often 30.3%
135
32.0%
31
36.4%
32
29.2%
7
50.0%
4
31.5%
209
Very often 15.9%
71
20.6%
20
15.9%
14
12.5%
3
12.5%
1
16.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
11
Never 28.2%
105
16.1%
28
20.0%
2
30.0%
12
28.8%
17
25.0%
164
Rarely 25.3%
94
24.1%
42
30.0%
3
25.0%
10
25.4%
15
25.0%
164
Fairly often 30.1%
112
37.9%
66
50.0%
5
15.0%
6
30.5%
18
31.6%
207
Very often 14.5%
54
20.1%
35
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
13.6%
8
16.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
6
1.7%
6
1.8%
12
Never 23.1%
74
27.2%
94
25.2%
168
Rarely 24.0%
77
26.4%
91
25.2%
168
Fairly often 32.1%
103
30.7%
106
31.4%
209
Very often 19.0%
61
13.9%
48
16.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
2.0%
5
2.0%
2
1.8%
11
Never 29.2%
81
16.6%
41
28.3%
28
24.1%
150
Rarely 20.6%
57
37.2%
92
13.1%
13
26.0%
162
Fairly often 31.4%
87
31.2%
77
32.3%
32
31.5%
196
Very often 17.3%
48
13.0%
32
24.2%
24
16.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
3
2.4%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Never 29.0%
18
20.1%
34
25.1%
51
20.4%
28
35.9%
14
41.5%
22
25.2%
167
Rarely 19.4%
12
22.5%
38
26.1%
53
29.9%
41
35.9%
14
17.0%
9
25.2%
167
Fairly often 30.6%
19
35.5%
60
30.5%
62
33.6%
46
17.9%
7
28.3%
15
31.5%
209
Very often 16.1%
10
19.5%
33
17.2%
35
14.6%
20
10.3%
4
13.2%
7
16.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share