Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PLAYLOT2

How often do you buy lottery tickets? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (94)
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 179 27.5% 27.5% -1.21
Rarely 253 38.9% 66.4% -.2
Fairly often 132 20.3% 86.6% .81
Very often 87 13.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Never 30.9%
43
20.6%
50
25.2%
38
39.4%
39
26.9%
170
Rarely 46.8%
65
42.0%
102
35.1%
53
26.3%
26
38.9%
246
Fairly often 16.5%
23
22.2%
54
23.8%
36
17.2%
17
20.6%
130
Very often 5.8%
8
15.2%
37
15.9%
24
17.2%
17
13.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
151
100.0%
99

632


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Never 26.3%
108
34.0%
35
24.5%
27
23.1%
3
46.2%
6
27.6%
179
Rarely 40.0%
164
38.8%
40
36.4%
40
38.5%
5
23.1%
3
38.8%
252
Fairly often 20.0%
82
17.5%
18
25.5%
28
7.7%
1
23.1%
3
20.3%
132
Very often 13.7%
56
9.7%
10
13.6%
15
30.8%
4
7.7%
1
13.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
103
100.0%
110
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Never 30.0%
110
18.6%
31
25.0%
2
37.8%
14
27.9%
19
27.2%
176
Rarely 38.1%
140
40.7%
68
37.5%
3
37.8%
14
41.2%
28
39.1%
253
Fairly often 20.2%
74
22.8%
38
25.0%
2
13.5%
5
19.1%
13
20.4%
132
Very often 11.7%
43
18.0%
30
12.5%
1
10.8%
4
11.8%
8
13.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
167
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
68

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 24.8%
80
30.2%
99
27.5%
179
Rarely 36.2%
117
41.5%
136
38.9%
253
Fairly often 23.8%
77
16.8%
55
20.3%
132
Very often 15.2%
49
11.6%
38
13.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
328

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Never 37.3%
98
20.4%
46
18.8%
22
27.4%
166
Rarely 34.2%
90
45.8%
103
39.3%
46
39.5%
239
Fairly often 16.3%
43
20.4%
46
27.4%
32
20.0%
121
Very often 12.2%
32
13.3%
30
14.5%
17
13.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
225
100.0%
117

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Never 26.2%
16
32.2%
49
23.0%
45
24.2%
37
36.7%
11
35.1%
20
27.4%
178
Rarely 29.5%
18
40.1%
61
38.3%
75
39.2%
60
36.7%
11
47.4%
27
38.8%
252
Fairly often 27.9%
17
12.5%
19
21.9%
43
27.5%
42
10.0%
3
14.0%
8
20.3%
132
Very often 16.4%
10
15.1%
23
16.8%
33
9.2%
14
16.7%
5
3.5%
2
13.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
152
100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
57

649

Bookmark and Share