Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLICE

How would you rate police protection, in terms of living in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (82-05, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 285 1.8% 1.8% -3.95
Poor 1314 8.4% 10.2% -1.67
Fair 5692 36.5% 46.7% -.53
Good 7286 46.7% 93.4% .61
Excellent 1038 6.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
57
1.6%
87
1.4%
50
2.9%
69
1.7%
263
Poor 10.6%
397
8.2%
451
7.8%
271
6.5%
152
8.4%
1271
Fair 40.7%
1530
37.0%
2035
34.4%
1195
31.6%
743
36.5%
5503
Good 41.3%
1553
47.2%
2592
49.8%
1731
49.9%
1173
46.7%
7049
Excellent 6.0%
225
6.0%
331
6.5%
227
9.1%
215
6.6%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
3762
100.0%
5496
100.0%
3474
100.0%
2352

15084


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
178
1.1%
27
1.8%
49
3.1%
11
3.0%
12
1.8%
277
Poor 6.5%
611
11.7%
301
11.2%
301
9.3%
33
11.1%
45
8.4%
1291
Fair 35.0%
3292
44.3%
1140
33.6%
902
41.0%
145
36.5%
148
36.5%
5627
Good 50.5%
4750
37.7%
968
43.4%
1166
42.4%
150
42.7%
173
46.7%
7207
Excellent 6.2%
582
5.3%
135
9.9%
266
4.2%
15
6.7%
27
6.6%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
9413
100.0%
2571
100.0%
2684
100.0%
354
100.0%
405

15427


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
148
1.6%
68
1.5%
3
1.9%
26
2.0%
28
1.8%
273
Poor 7.8%
636
9.0%
382
6.5%
13
9.0%
122
9.7%
138
8.4%
1291
Fair 36.2%
2944
35.6%
1503
33.0%
66
36.2%
488
40.7%
579
36.4%
5580
Good 47.8%
3880
45.6%
1929
52.0%
104
46.5%
627
43.1%
612
46.7%
7152
Excellent 6.4%
517
8.2%
345
7.0%
14
6.4%
86
4.5%
64
6.7%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
8125
100.0%
4227
100.0%
200
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1421

15322


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
122
2.0%
163
1.8%
285
Poor 9.0%
660
7.9%
651
8.4%
1311
Fair 37.4%
2753
35.6%
2933
36.5%
5686
Good 45.5%
3351
47.7%
3927
46.7%
7278
Excellent 6.4%
473
6.8%
564
6.6%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
7359
100.0%
8238

15597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
115
1.4%
72
1.6%
43
1.6%
230
Poor 7.8%
504
7.9%
413
10.1%
277
8.3%
1194
Fair 36.1%
2337
36.1%
1896
38.8%
1062
36.6%
5295
Good 47.1%
3054
48.7%
2553
43.3%
1184
47.0%
6791
Excellent 7.2%
469
6.0%
313
6.1%
168
6.6%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
6479
100.0%
5247
100.0%
2734

14460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
53
1.8%
66
1.6%
75
1.5%
50
2.2%
12
1.6%
24
1.8%
280
Poor 10.7%
212
9.8%
357
8.5%
390
6.2%
208
6.9%
37
7.0%
104
8.4%
1308
Fair 34.6%
685
37.6%
1364
37.7%
1725
35.3%
1181
35.1%
188
34.9%
518
36.4%
5661
Good 41.9%
830
43.6%
1582
46.0%
2108
51.2%
1712
49.1%
263
51.6%
766
46.7%
7261
Excellent 10.1%
201
7.1%
256
6.1%
280
5.7%
191
6.7%
36
4.9%
72
6.7%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
1981
100.0%
3625
100.0%
4578
100.0%
3342
100.0%
536
100.0%
1484

15546

Bookmark and Share