Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLICEOK

Do you think the police in Houston generally treat minorities better, about the same, or worse than they treat other Houstonians? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Worse
  2) About the same
  3) Better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 56 8.6% 8.6% -2.59
Worse 286 43.8% 52.4% -.38
About the same 285 43.6% 96% .72
Better 26 4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
5
4.6%
10
11.3%
19
15.8%
16
8.0%
50
Worse 45.1%
64
47.2%
102
37.5%
63
48.5%
49
44.3%
278
About the same 44.4%
63
45.4%
98
48.8%
82
31.7%
32
43.9%
275
Better 7.0%
10
2.8%
6
2.4%
4
4.0%
4
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.4%
40
5.8%
6
0.8%
1
9.1%
2
14.3%
6
8.5%
55
Worse 47.2%
166
30.1%
31
45.7%
59
45.5%
10
45.2%
19
44.0%
285
About the same 39.2%
138
63.1%
65
42.6%
55
31.8%
7
40.5%
17
43.5%
282
Better 2.3%
8
1.0%
1
10.9%
14
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
28
5.2%
10
14.3%
1
9.7%
9
10.2%
6
8.4%
54
Worse 46.7%
135
45.1%
87
14.3%
1
41.9%
39
35.6%
21
44.1%
283
About the same 41.2%
119
43.0%
83
71.4%
5
43.0%
40
52.5%
31
43.4%
278
Better 2.4%
7
6.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
1.7%
1
4.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
22
9.8%
34
8.6%
56
Worse 45.2%
138
42.5%
148
43.8%
286
About the same 43.9%
134
43.4%
151
43.6%
285
Better 3.6%
11
4.3%
15
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
25
9.0%
20
6.5%
6
8.5%
51
Worse 50.2%
142
44.3%
98
24.7%
23
44.1%
263
About the same 37.1%
105
43.9%
97
64.5%
60
43.9%
262
Better 3.9%
11
2.7%
6
4.3%
4
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
4
8.1%
11
7.9%
14
9.1%
15
18.8%
3
13.6%
9
8.6%
56
Worse 48.4%
44
43.0%
58
47.8%
85
42.1%
69
12.5%
2
39.4%
26
43.7%
284
About the same 37.4%
34
43.7%
59
42.1%
75
45.7%
75
68.8%
11
45.5%
30
43.7%
284
Better 9.9%
9
5.2%
7
2.2%
4
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share