Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLITIC7

Do you think of yourself as conservative, moderate, or liberal in your politics? IF "CONSERVATIVE" OR "LIBERAL": Do you consider yourself to be very (conservative/liberal) or only somewhat (conservative/liberal)? IF "MODERATE": Do you think of yourself as more like a conservative or more like a liberal? (01-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Very conservative
  2) Somewhat conservative
  3) More like a conservative
  4) Neither conservative nor liberal
  5) More like a liberal
  6) Somewhat liberal
  7) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 514 7.8% 7.8% -1.88
Very conservative 1005 15.2% 23% -.96
Somewhat conservative 1606 24.4% 47.4% -.5
More like a conservative 800 12.1% 59.5% -.04
Neither conservative nor liberal 741 11.2% 70.8% .42
More like a liberal 734 11.1% 81.9% .88
Somewhat liberal 786 11.9% 93.8% 1.34
Very liberal 409 6.2% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 10.1%
122
7.1%
122
4.8%
89
6.7%
97
6.9%
430
Very conservative 9.1%
109
14.4%
249
15.8%
293
20.5%
296
15.2%
947
Somewhat conservative 20.3%
244
24.3%
421
27.0%
501
25.7%
370
24.7%
1536
More like a conservative 12.0%
144
12.9%
223
12.4%
229
12.2%
176
12.4%
772
Neither conservative nor liberal 12.5%
150
11.4%
197
11.6%
215
9.2%
132
11.1%
694
More like a liberal 12.5%
150
11.9%
205
11.7%
216
9.5%
137
11.4%
708
Somewhat liberal 16.3%
196
11.4%
197
11.7%
217
10.1%
146
12.1%
756
Very liberal 7.2%
87
6.7%
115
5.0%
93
6.1%
88
6.2%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
1729
100.0%
1853
100.0%
1442

6226


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
134
9.6%
121
12.0%
184
17.9%
31
10.6%
18
7.6%
488
Very conservative 19.3%
637
12.6%
160
10.4%
160
6.9%
12
9.4%
16
15.3%
985
Somewhat conservative 27.0%
893
21.9%
277
22.1%
340
20.2%
35
21.2%
36
24.5%
1581
More like a conservative 13.6%
448
9.6%
121
10.8%
166
13.3%
23
15.9%
27
12.2%
785
Neither conservative nor liberal 10.8%
356
11.6%
147
12.1%
185
8.7%
15
10.6%
18
11.2%
721
More like a liberal 10.4%
345
12.9%
163
11.3%
174
10.4%
18
11.8%
20
11.2%
720
Somewhat liberal 9.9%
326
15.3%
194
13.1%
201
15.0%
26
12.4%
21
11.9%
768
Very liberal 5.0%
164
6.6%
84
8.1%
125
7.5%
13
8.2%
14
6.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
3303
100.0%
1267
100.0%
1535
100.0%
173
100.0%
170

6448


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
177
8.4%
151
3.8%
3
9.8%
81
8.4%
49
7.2%
461
Very conservative 19.2%
594
12.5%
226
5.1%
4
15.0%
124
6.4%
37
15.4%
985
Somewhat conservative 26.4%
818
25.2%
456
19.2%
15
23.9%
198
14.9%
87
24.6%
1574
More like a conservative 12.8%
397
12.8%
231
9.0%
7
9.4%
78
12.0%
70
12.3%
783
Neither conservative nor liberal 9.9%
305
11.6%
210
11.5%
9
12.8%
106
12.5%
73
11.0%
703
More like a liberal 10.5%
326
11.1%
201
19.2%
15
9.9%
82
15.3%
89
11.2%
713
Somewhat liberal 10.6%
327
11.8%
214
20.5%
16
12.3%
102
19.4%
113
12.1%
772
Very liberal 4.8%
149
6.5%
117
11.5%
9
6.9%
57
11.0%
64
6.2%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
3093
100.0%
1806
100.0%
78
100.0%
828
100.0%
582

6387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
223
8.3%
291
7.8%
514
Very conservative 16.1%
492
14.5%
511
15.2%
1003
Somewhat conservative 25.1%
767
23.7%
835
24.3%
1602
More like a conservative 12.7%
387
11.6%
410
12.1%
797
Neither conservative nor liberal 10.7%
327
11.7%
414
11.3%
741
More like a liberal 11.2%
344
11.0%
389
11.1%
733
Somewhat liberal 10.9%
332
12.8%
453
11.9%
785
Very liberal 6.1%
186
6.3%
223
6.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
3058
100.0%
3526

6584


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very conservative 38.5%
1005
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
1005
Somewhat conservative 61.5%
1606
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
1606
More like a conservative 0.0%
0
35.2%
800
0.0%
0
13.2%
800
Neither conservative nor liberal 0.0%
0
32.6%
741
0.0%
0
12.2%
741
More like a liberal 0.0%
0
32.3%
734
0.0%
0
12.1%
734
Somewhat liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.8%
786
12.9%
786
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
409
6.7%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
2611
100.0%
2275
100.0%
1195

6081


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.4%
118
9.7%
136
5.2%
101
5.3%
81
6.0%
12
5.6%
45
7.5%
493
Very conservative 14.0%
95
13.7%
191
16.4%
316
16.2%
248
14.5%
29
14.7%
119
15.2%
998
Somewhat conservative 18.2%
124
26.3%
367
26.9%
519
24.7%
379
31.0%
62
18.6%
150
24.5%
1601
More like a conservative 10.3%
70
11.7%
163
11.8%
227
13.8%
212
11.0%
22
12.7%
103
12.2%
797
Neither conservative nor liberal 11.2%
76
10.6%
148
10.9%
210
12.1%
185
12.5%
25
11.3%
91
11.2%
735
More like a liberal 9.1%
62
10.2%
142
11.8%
228
12.1%
185
11.0%
22
11.6%
94
11.2%
733
Somewhat liberal 10.4%
71
12.5%
175
12.2%
235
10.6%
162
10.0%
20
14.9%
120
12.0%
783
Very liberal 9.4%
64
5.4%
75
4.7%
90
5.3%
82
4.0%
8
10.6%
86
6.2%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
1397
100.0%
1926
100.0%
1534
100.0%
200
100.0%
808

6545

Bookmark and Share