Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLITICS

Do you think of yourself as conservative, moderate, or liberal in your politics? (82-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1197 6.6% 6.6% -2.56
Conservative 7573 41.8% 48.4% -.56
Moderate 6139 33.9% 82.3% .44
Liberal 3215 17.7% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
305
5.8%
351
4.5%
193
7.4%
230
6.2%
1079
Conservative 35.1%
1447
39.5%
2383
46.2%
1973
49.6%
1539
41.9%
7342
Moderate 35.1%
1446
36.4%
2195
33.8%
1446
28.8%
892
34.1%
5979
Liberal 22.5%
926
18.3%
1107
15.4%
660
14.2%
440
17.9%
3133
TOTAL 100.0%
4124
100.0%
6036
100.0%
4272
100.0%
3101

17533


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
399
8.2%
256
12.8%
407
13.8%
58
7.6%
34
6.5%
1154
Conservative 46.6%
4992
36.5%
1145
34.3%
1090
30.5%
128
32.8%
147
41.9%
7502
Moderate 35.3%
3782
31.1%
976
31.7%
1006
32.5%
136
36.4%
163
33.9%
6063
Liberal 14.4%
1540
24.2%
758
21.1%
671
23.2%
97
23.2%
104
17.7%
3170
TOTAL 100.0%
10713
100.0%
3135
100.0%
3174
100.0%
419
100.0%
448

17889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
463
7.8%
378
4.7%
11
9.3%
146
6.8%
112
6.2%
1110
Conservative 47.4%
4491
38.7%
1870
26.2%
61
37.8%
594
27.6%
453
42.0%
7469
Moderate 32.6%
3094
34.8%
1683
41.2%
96
33.4%
525
37.9%
622
33.9%
6020
Liberal 15.1%
1433
18.7%
905
27.9%
65
19.6%
308
27.7%
454
17.8%
3165
TOTAL 100.0%
9481
100.0%
4836
100.0%
233
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1641

17764


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
520
7.0%
677
6.6%
1197
Conservative 43.8%
3715
40.0%
3848
41.8%
7563
Moderate 32.9%
2788
34.7%
3341
33.9%
6129
Liberal 17.2%
1462
18.2%
1749
17.7%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
8485
100.0%
9615

18100


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Conservative 100.0%
7573
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.7%
7573
Moderate 0.0%
0
100.0%
6139
0.0%
0
36.3%
6139
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3215
19.0%
3215
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.3%
381
7.7%
319
4.3%
228
3.5%
140
3.1%
19
4.2%
76
6.4%
1163
Conservative 36.2%
753
43.5%
1810
43.8%
2346
43.3%
1731
41.5%
258
35.7%
653
41.9%
7551
Moderate 26.4%
549
31.0%
1287
34.1%
1823
37.7%
1509
37.6%
234
39.6%
724
34.0%
6126
Liberal 19.2%
399
17.8%
741
17.9%
956
15.5%
619
17.8%
111
20.6%
377
17.8%
3203
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
4157
100.0%
5353
100.0%
3999
100.0%
622
100.0%
1830

18043

Bookmark and Share