Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLLUT

How would you rate the control of air and water pollution, in terms of living in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (82-88, 91, 93, 95, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 545 5.2% 5.2% -2.71
Poor 3568 33.9% 39.1% -.74
Fair 4086 38.9% 78% .25
Good 2097 19.9% 97.9% 1.24
Excellent 217 2.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
115
4.5%
162
4.1%
97
8.8%
146
5.1%
520
Poor 33.1%
862
34.5%
1231
35.7%
844
30.8%
510
33.8%
3447
Fair 38.8%
1010
40.0%
1426
39.5%
936
36.8%
610
39.1%
3982
Good 21.2%
551
19.1%
681
18.9%
448
21.3%
352
19.9%
2032
Excellent 2.5%
66
1.8%
65
1.8%
42
2.3%
38
2.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2604
100.0%
3565
100.0%
2367
100.0%
1656

10192


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
357
3.9%
69
4.7%
83
6.0%
14
5.5%
15
5.2%
538
Poor 32.8%
2089
38.0%
668
33.4%
587
30.5%
71
37.6%
103
33.9%
3518
Fair 39.9%
2540
41.1%
721
33.6%
591
34.3%
80
38.3%
105
38.9%
4037
Good 19.9%
1268
15.0%
264
24.6%
433
26.2%
61
18.6%
51
20.0%
2077
Excellent 1.7%
109
1.9%
34
3.8%
66
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
6363
100.0%
1756
100.0%
1760
100.0%
233
100.0%
274

10386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
282
5.4%
148
7.4%
11
5.1%
46
4.3%
40
5.1%
527
Poor 33.2%
1852
31.8%
875
31.5%
47
40.1%
359
39.7%
365
34.0%
3498
Fair 40.9%
2280
37.8%
1040
40.3%
60
34.4%
308
34.9%
321
38.9%
4009
Good 18.9%
1057
22.7%
625
19.5%
29
18.6%
167
19.0%
175
19.9%
2053
Excellent 2.0%
110
2.4%
65
1.3%
2
1.8%
16
2.1%
19
2.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
5581
100.0%
2753
100.0%
149
100.0%
896
100.0%
920

10299


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
233
5.6%
311
5.2%
544
Poor 32.2%
1598
35.5%
1963
34.0%
3561
Fair 38.7%
1919
39.0%
2158
38.9%
4077
Good 21.9%
1086
18.2%
1004
19.9%
2090
Excellent 2.5%
122
1.7%
94
2.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
4958
100.0%
5530

10488


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
199
4.6%
162
4.7%
85
4.7%
446
Poor 30.7%
1314
34.8%
1214
41.6%
747
34.2%
3275
Fair 40.3%
1723
40.3%
1406
35.3%
634
39.3%
3763
Good 22.0%
942
18.7%
652
16.4%
294
19.7%
1888
Excellent 2.4%
102
1.6%
57
1.9%
35
2.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
3491
100.0%
1795

9566


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
107
5.5%
135
4.8%
144
3.9%
88
4.3%
16
4.6%
48
5.1%
538
Poor 31.6%
424
34.2%
837
34.0%
1021
32.7%
743
36.3%
134
37.8%
393
33.9%
3552
Fair 32.5%
435
38.8%
950
40.3%
1211
41.8%
949
37.9%
140
37.7%
392
39.0%
4077
Good 24.0%
322
19.1%
466
19.0%
571
20.2%
459
20.3%
75
18.4%
191
19.9%
2084
Excellent 3.9%
52
2.4%
58
1.8%
55
1.4%
31
1.1%
4
1.5%
16
2.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
2446
100.0%
3002
100.0%
2270
100.0%
369
100.0%
1040

10467

Bookmark and Share