Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASTHMA

Have you ever been diagnosed with asthma? (04, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .4% .4% -3.26
No 1219 86.5% 86.9% -.37
Yes 184 13.1% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
No 85.5%
218
88.1%
297
86.3%
328
85.9%
275
86.5%
1118
Yes 14.1%
36
11.9%
40
13.4%
51
13.4%
43
13.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
337
100.0%
380
100.0%
320

1292


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No 86.5%
582
84.9%
248
87.8%
303
92.0%
23
88.1%
37
86.6%
1193
Yes 13.2%
89
15.1%
44
11.3%
39
8.0%
2
11.9%
5
13.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
292
100.0%
345
100.0%
25
100.0%
42

1377


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 86.5%
468
90.0%
370
100.0%
14
80.2%
211
89.4%
110
86.8%
1173
Yes 13.5%
73
9.7%
40
0.0%
0
19.4%
51
10.6%
13
13.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
411
100.0%
14
100.0%
263
100.0%
123

1352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
No 85.8%
552
87.2%
667
86.6%
1219
Yes 13.4%
86
12.7%
97
13.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
765

1408


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No 86.8%
453
87.9%
391
87.0%
240
87.2%
1084
Yes 13.0%
68
11.9%
53
13.0%
36
12.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
445
100.0%
276

1243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 83.9%
115
86.3%
265
87.0%
334
86.8%
297
79.2%
19
88.8%
174
86.6%
1204
Yes 14.6%
20
13.4%
41
13.0%
50
12.9%
44
20.8%
5
11.2%
22
13.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
307
100.0%
384
100.0%
342
100.0%
24
100.0%
196

1390

Bookmark and Share