Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POOREDUC

Agree/Disagree: An important reason that there are poor people in this country is that most of the poor don't have a chance for the education it takes to rise out of poverty. (83, 93, 98)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 29 1.6% 1.6% -2.77
Disagree 877 49.4% 51.1% -.89
Agree 868 48.9% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
6
1.4%
9
1.7%
6
1.9%
5
1.5%
26
Disagree 43.3%
206
47.9%
310
53.0%
186
59.2%
155
49.4%
857
Agree 55.5%
264
50.7%
328
45.3%
159
38.9%
102
49.1%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
647
100.0%
351
100.0%
262

1736


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
17
2.6%
7
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.6%
29
Disagree 56.5%
626
38.5%
104
34.9%
102
35.8%
19
56.4%
22
49.6%
873
Agree 41.9%
464
58.9%
159
63.7%
186
64.2%
34
41.0%
16
48.8%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
270
100.0%
292
100.0%
53
100.0%
39

1761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
17
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.4%
4
1.5%
27
Disagree 52.9%
530
45.3%
214
37.9%
11
41.5%
34
46.7%
77
49.5%
866
Agree 45.4%
454
53.8%
254
62.1%
18
56.1%
46
50.9%
84
48.9%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
472
100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
165

1749


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
16
1.4%
13
1.6%
29
Disagree 51.0%
420
48.1%
457
49.4%
877
Agree 47.1%
388
50.5%
480
48.9%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
950

1774


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
6
1.6%
9
2.1%
7
1.3%
22
Disagree 55.9%
417
47.8%
274
42.5%
141
50.4%
832
Agree 43.3%
323
50.6%
290
55.4%
184
48.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
573
100.0%
332

1651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
3
1.7%
7
2.5%
12
1.0%
4
3.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
29
Disagree 39.0%
97
49.5%
203
51.0%
248
54.7%
225
43.1%
28
50.0%
74
49.5%
875
Agree 59.8%
149
48.8%
200
46.5%
226
44.3%
182
53.8%
35
49.3%
73
48.9%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
410
100.0%
486
100.0%
411
100.0%
65
100.0%
148

1769

Bookmark and Share