Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POORJOBS

Agree/Disagree: An important reason that there are poor people in this country is that there are simply not enough jobs for all who want to work. (83, 93, 98)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 23 1.3% 1.3% -2.72
Disagree 998 56.3% 57.6% -.79
Agree 753 42.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
4
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
3.1%
8
1.3%
22
Disagree 55.9%
266
57.7%
373
54.1%
190
56.9%
149
56.3%
978
Agree 43.3%
206
41.4%
268
44.7%
157
40.1%
105
42.4%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
647
100.0%
351
100.0%
262

1736


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
13
1.5%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
22
Disagree 63.3%
701
34.8%
94
47.9%
140
67.9%
36
61.5%
24
56.5%
995
Agree 35.5%
393
63.7%
172
50.7%
148
32.1%
17
35.9%
14
42.2%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
270
100.0%
292
100.0%
53
100.0%
39

1761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.0%
5
1.3%
22
Disagree 56.6%
567
57.6%
272
65.5%
19
43.9%
36
54.5%
90
56.3%
984
Agree 42.3%
423
41.5%
196
34.5%
10
53.7%
44
42.4%
70
42.5%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
472
100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
165

1749


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
10
1.4%
13
1.3%
23
Disagree 60.1%
495
52.9%
503
56.3%
998
Agree 38.7%
319
45.7%
434
42.4%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
950

1774


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
5
1.6%
9
1.5%
5
1.2%
19
Disagree 60.3%
450
55.0%
315
52.1%
173
56.8%
938
Agree 39.0%
291
43.5%
249
46.4%
154
42.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
573
100.0%
332

1651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
3
1.5%
6
1.0%
5
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.3%
23
Disagree 37.8%
94
56.8%
233
55.1%
268
63.0%
259
72.3%
47
64.2%
95
56.3%
996
Agree 61.0%
152
41.7%
171
43.8%
213
35.5%
146
27.7%
18
33.8%
50
42.4%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
410
100.0%
486
100.0%
411
100.0%
65
100.0%
148

1769

Bookmark and Share