Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POORLAZY

Agree/Disagree: An important reason that there are poor people in this country is that most of the poor just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty. (83, 84, 87, 89, 93, 98)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 144 4% 4% -2.6
Disagree 1527 42.5% 46.5% -.86
Agree 1920 53.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
16
3.7%
50
4.2%
29
7.3%
38
3.8%
133
Disagree 44.1%
422
46.7%
624
43.3%
302
29.5%
153
42.8%
1501
Agree 54.3%
520
49.6%
663
52.6%
367
63.1%
327
53.5%
1877
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
1337
100.0%
698
100.0%
518

3511


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
102
2.7%
15
2.7%
13
8.5%
6
9.1%
6
4.0%
142
Disagree 42.2%
993
51.1%
289
35.1%
171
31.0%
22
39.4%
26
42.4%
1501
Agree 53.5%
1259
46.3%
262
62.2%
303
60.6%
43
51.5%
34
53.6%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
566
100.0%
487
100.0%
71
100.0%
66

3544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
96
2.5%
23
2.9%
2
5.6%
10
2.6%
9
4.0%
140
Disagree 42.3%
864
41.2%
375
47.8%
33
41.0%
73
49.1%
169
42.7%
1514
Agree 53.0%
1082
56.3%
512
49.3%
34
53.4%
95
48.3%
166
53.3%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
2042
100.0%
910
100.0%
69
100.0%
178
100.0%
344

3543


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
65
4.1%
78
4.0%
143
Disagree 41.4%
699
43.6%
826
42.6%
1525
Agree 54.7%
924
52.3%
991
53.4%
1915
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
1895

3583


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
57
3.9%
46
2.5%
16
3.6%
119
Disagree 38.4%
579
47.7%
569
45.8%
296
43.1%
1444
Agree 57.8%
872
48.4%
578
51.7%
334
53.3%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
1193
100.0%
646

3347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
17
4.1%
36
3.7%
38
3.7%
28
3.4%
4
5.8%
18
3.9%
141
Disagree 28.2%
136
37.3%
329
44.4%
455
46.9%
355
59.8%
70
56.5%
177
42.6%
1522
Agree 68.3%
330
58.6%
517
51.9%
531
49.4%
374
36.8%
43
37.7%
118
53.5%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
882
100.0%
1024
100.0%
757
100.0%
117
100.0%
313

3576

Bookmark and Share