Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POORWSTE

Agree/Disagree: An important reason that there are poor people in this country is that most of the poor just don't use their money wisely. (83, 93, 98)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 93 5.2% 5.2% -2.48
Disagree 736 41.5% 46.7% -.81
Agree 945 53.3% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
9
3.7%
24
5.7%
20
13.4%
35
5.1%
88
Disagree 44.5%
212
47.1%
305
39.9%
140
27.1%
71
41.9%
728
Agree 53.6%
255
49.1%
318
54.4%
191
59.5%
156
53.0%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
647
100.0%
351
100.0%
262

1736


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
69
3.3%
9
2.1%
6
5.7%
3
10.3%
4
5.2%
91
Disagree 40.9%
453
47.0%
127
38.7%
113
41.5%
22
46.2%
18
41.6%
733
Agree 52.8%
585
49.6%
134
59.2%
173
52.8%
28
43.6%
17
53.2%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
270
100.0%
292
100.0%
53
100.0%
39

1761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
64
3.4%
16
3.4%
1
8.5%
7
1.8%
3
5.2%
91
Disagree 40.8%
408
40.5%
191
24.1%
7
50.0%
41
48.5%
80
41.6%
727
Agree 52.8%
529
56.1%
265
72.4%
21
41.5%
34
49.7%
82
53.2%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
472
100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
165

1749


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
45
5.1%
48
5.2%
93
Disagree 40.9%
337
42.0%
399
41.5%
736
Agree 53.6%
442
52.9%
503
53.3%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
950

1774


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
36
5.9%
34
3.3%
11
4.9%
81
Disagree 36.2%
270
45.5%
261
47.3%
157
41.7%
688
Agree 59.0%
440
48.5%
278
49.4%
164
53.4%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
573
100.0%
332

1651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
8
5.4%
22
4.3%
21
7.3%
30
4.6%
3
6.1%
9
5.3%
93
Disagree 32.9%
82
40.5%
166
43.4%
211
43.8%
180
47.7%
31
44.6%
66
41.6%
736
Agree 63.9%
159
54.1%
222
52.3%
254
48.9%
201
47.7%
31
49.3%
73
53.1%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
410
100.0%
486
100.0%
411
100.0%
65
100.0%
148

1769

Bookmark and Share