Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PORNLAWS

Do you think that the laws against pornography in this country are too strict, not strict enough, or just about right? (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not strict enough
  2) Just right
  3) Too strict

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 18 2.8% 2.8% -3.69
Not strict enough 215 33.3% 36.1% -.89
Just right 375 58.1% 94.3% .5
Too strict 37 5.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.0%
10
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
Not strict enough 42.5%
76
31.3%
78
32.7%
35
18.9%
17
33.0%
206
Just right 50.3%
90
58.2%
145
57.0%
61
77.8%
70
58.6%
366
Too strict 7.3%
13
6.4%
16
4.7%
5
3.3%
3
5.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
8
3.3%
3
7.7%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Not strict enough 35.2%
160
24.2%
22
26.2%
17
69.2%
9
23.5%
4
33.1%
212
Just right 57.9%
263
62.6%
57
61.5%
40
23.1%
3
64.7%
11
58.4%
374
Too strict 5.1%
23
9.9%
9
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
5.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
6
3.0%
5
5.9%
1
10.7%
3
2.7%
2
2.7%
17
Not strict enough 30.9%
108
28.7%
47
52.9%
9
7.1%
2
55.4%
41
32.7%
207
Just right 64.6%
226
58.5%
96
35.3%
6
75.0%
21
32.4%
24
58.9%
373
Too strict 2.9%
10
9.8%
16
5.9%
1
7.1%
2
9.5%
7
5.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
11
2.1%
7
2.8%
18
Not strict enough 44.3%
141
22.7%
74
33.4%
215
Just right 43.1%
137
72.7%
237
58.1%
374
Too strict 9.1%
29
2.5%
8
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
3.3%
7
3.6%
4
2.1%
13
Not strict enough 29.9%
85
38.8%
83
30.0%
33
33.1%
201
Just right 66.5%
189
52.3%
112
51.8%
57
58.9%
358
Too strict 2.8%
8
5.6%
12
14.5%
16
5.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
4
2.3%
4
2.6%
5
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.8%
18
Not strict enough 21.3%
16
28.3%
49
28.8%
55
44.4%
55
57.9%
11
44.3%
27
33.1%
213
Just right 68.0%
51
64.2%
111
63.4%
121
48.4%
60
31.6%
6
42.6%
26
58.3%
375
Too strict 5.3%
4
5.2%
9
5.2%
10
4.8%
6
10.5%
2
9.8%
6
5.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share