Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POSTMAT

If you had to choose, do you think that we here in this country should place more emphasis on finding ways to create more jobs for producing more goods, or learning to appreciate human values more than material values? (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Create more jobs for more goods
  2) Learn to appreciate human over material values

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 31 5.6% 5.6% -3.12
Create more jobs for more goods 264 48% 53.6% -.47
Learn to appreciate human over material values 255 46.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
3
6.3%
13
3.7%
4
15.1%
11
5.6%
31
Create more jobs for more goods 48.8%
78
46.2%
96
50.9%
55
46.6%
34
47.9%
263
Learn to appreciate human over material values 49.4%
79
47.6%
99
45.4%
49
38.4%
28
46.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
108
100.0%
73

549


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
23
3.2%
3
5.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
29
Create more jobs for more goods 44.1%
164
58.9%
56
50.0%
29
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.4%
249
Learn to appreciate human over material values 49.7%
185
37.9%
36
44.8%
26
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
95
100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
13
5.8%
8
25.0%
3
9.8%
5
2.4%
1
5.5%
30
Create more jobs for more goods 50.2%
153
50.4%
69
50.0%
6
33.3%
17
46.3%
19
48.4%
264
Learn to appreciate human over material values 45.6%
139
43.8%
60
25.0%
3
56.9%
29
51.2%
21
46.2%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
17
4.8%
13
5.5%
30
Create more jobs for more goods 54.0%
147
41.8%
114
47.9%
261
Learn to appreciate human over material values 39.7%
108
53.5%
146
46.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
273

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
9
5.4%
10
3.1%
3
4.4%
22
Create more jobs for more goods 50.7%
109
44.0%
81
51.0%
50
48.3%
240
Learn to appreciate human over material values 45.1%
97
50.5%
93
45.9%
45
47.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
98

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
7
4.1%
6
4.0%
6
5.9%
6
7.7%
1
5.8%
3
5.3%
29
Create more jobs for more goods 61.9%
52
46.3%
68
41.6%
62
52.9%
54
38.5%
5
44.2%
23
48.3%
264
Learn to appreciate human over material values 29.8%
25
49.7%
73
54.4%
81
41.2%
42
53.8%
7
50.0%
26
46.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
147
100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
52

547

Bookmark and Share