Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATTACK

How likely do you think it is that there will be a major terrorist attack on Houston in the next ten years? Do you think it's very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not likely at all? (05, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not likely at all
  2) Not very likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 64 4.9% 4.9% -3.04
Not likely at all 123 9.4% 14.3% -1.38
Not very likely 237 18.1% 32.4% -.55
Somewhat likely 589 45% 77.4% .28
Very likely 295 22.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
18
3.9%
13
3.1%
12
6.1%
15
4.7%
58
Not likely at all 15.2%
39
7.4%
25
7.7%
30
8.2%
20
9.3%
114
Not very likely 20.2%
52
18.5%
62
18.6%
73
13.5%
33
17.9%
220
Somewhat likely 40.1%
103
43.2%
145
49.0%
192
48.0%
117
45.3%
557
Very likely 17.5%
45
27.1%
91
21.7%
85
24.2%
59
22.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
336
100.0%
392
100.0%
244

1229


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
20
4.9%
11
8.0%
27
10.0%
3
4.8%
2
4.9%
63
Not likely at all 7.1%
46
13.8%
31
10.1%
34
20.0%
6
11.9%
5
9.5%
122
Not very likely 20.2%
131
12.4%
28
17.8%
60
13.3%
4
26.2%
11
18.2%
234
Somewhat likely 49.7%
323
42.2%
95
40.1%
135
43.3%
13
31.0%
13
45.1%
579
Very likely 20.0%
130
26.7%
60
24.0%
81
13.3%
4
26.2%
11
22.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
225
100.0%
337
100.0%
30
100.0%
42

1284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
22
6.9%
26
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
3.0%
4
4.9%
62
Not likely at all 8.0%
46
8.8%
33
37.5%
3
9.0%
16
11.9%
16
9.0%
114
Not very likely 17.0%
98
18.7%
70
12.5%
1
19.2%
34
23.1%
31
18.4%
234
Somewhat likely 48.5%
280
41.3%
155
50.0%
4
42.4%
75
46.3%
62
45.3%
576
Very likely 22.7%
131
24.3%
91
0.0%
0
23.7%
42
15.7%
21
22.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
375
100.0%
8
100.0%
177
100.0%
134

1271


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
18
6.4%
46
4.9%
64
Not likely at all 10.4%
61
8.5%
61
9.4%
122
Not very likely 20.0%
118
16.6%
119
18.2%
237
Somewhat likely 46.7%
275
43.6%
312
45.0%
587
Very likely 19.9%
117
24.8%
177
22.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
715

1304


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
12
4.6%
23
7.9%
20
4.4%
55
Not likely at all 5.3%
26
9.6%
48
17.5%
44
9.5%
118
Not very likely 20.9%
103
17.4%
87
15.1%
38
18.3%
228
Somewhat likely 46.6%
230
46.6%
233
40.1%
101
45.3%
564
Very likely 24.9%
123
21.8%
109
19.4%
49
22.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
500
100.0%
252

1246


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
13
6.3%
16
3.4%
13
3.7%
11
4.5%
3
3.0%
5
4.7%
61
Not likely at all 7.2%
10
11.0%
28
8.8%
34
8.8%
26
9.1%
6
11.0%
18
9.4%
122
Not very likely 15.2%
21
13.4%
34
17.4%
67
23.4%
69
19.7%
13
19.5%
32
18.1%
236
Somewhat likely 37.7%
52
43.7%
111
44.7%
172
46.8%
138
51.5%
34
49.4%
81
45.2%
588
Very likely 30.4%
42
25.6%
65
25.7%
99
17.3%
51
15.2%
10
17.1%
28
22.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
254
100.0%
385
100.0%
295
100.0%
66
100.0%
164

1302

Bookmark and Share