Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POVERTY

As a national program, do you think we're now spending too little, too much, or about the right amount of money on improving the conditions of the poor? (82-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1018 5.5% 5.5% -2.73
Too little 11529 62.2% 67.7% -.36
About right 4391 23.7% 91.4% .83
Too much 1601 8.6% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
182
4.6%
282
5.0%
218
8.6%
273
5.3%
955
Too little 66.4%
2800
64.8%
3976
61.7%
2699
53.5%
1698
62.4%
11173
About right 23.1%
974
22.6%
1384
23.2%
1013
27.3%
867
23.7%
4238
Too much 6.2%
263
8.1%
494
10.1%
443
10.6%
338
8.6%
1538
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17904


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
620
2.9%
92
6.4%
211
10.2%
45
5.6%
26
5.4%
994
Too little 55.6%
6058
83.4%
2652
64.6%
2133
51.9%
229
65.0%
303
62.2%
11375
About right 27.2%
2965
11.3%
359
23.9%
789
32.4%
143
19.1%
89
23.8%
4345
Too much 11.5%
1253
2.5%
78
5.1%
170
5.4%
24
10.3%
48
8.6%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3303
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
504
5.5%
272
5.5%
13
6.4%
103
5.4%
91
5.4%
983
Too little 61.4%
5922
63.0%
3117
62.0%
147
65.2%
1052
62.2%
1055
62.2%
11293
About right 24.1%
2327
24.1%
1193
22.8%
54
21.7%
350
22.4%
379
23.7%
4303
Too much 9.3%
896
7.4%
367
9.7%
23
6.7%
108
10.0%
170
8.6%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4949
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
455
5.7%
563
5.5%
1018
Too little 58.6%
5106
65.4%
6409
62.2%
11515
About right 26.0%
2262
21.6%
2118
23.7%
4380
Too much 10.1%
883
7.3%
715
8.6%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
8706
100.0%
9805

18511


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
413
5.0%
304
3.8%
123
5.0%
840
Too little 54.6%
4132
65.2%
4003
75.6%
2430
62.4%
10565
About right 27.5%
2079
23.7%
1455
15.6%
502
23.8%
4036
Too much 12.5%
949
6.1%
377
5.0%
160
8.8%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
165
4.8%
203
5.0%
270
5.4%
221
5.4%
34
5.8%
110
5.4%
1003
Too little 58.9%
1269
68.5%
2907
64.3%
3505
57.6%
2351
54.2%
344
58.4%
1099
62.2%
11475
About right 26.3%
567
20.0%
850
21.6%
1175
26.9%
1096
29.8%
189
26.1%
491
23.7%
4368
Too much 7.1%
153
6.7%
284
9.1%
497
10.1%
413
10.7%
68
9.7%
182
8.7%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5447
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18443

Bookmark and Share