Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYERS1

Agree/Disagree: The public schools should start each day with religious prayer. (88, 96)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 64 4.8% 4.8% -2.58
Disagree 517 38.9% 43.7% -.88
Agree 749 56.3% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
12
5.6%
28
3.8%
11
6.3%
12
4.8%
63
Disagree 45.3%
145
42.3%
210
35.7%
104
24.0%
46
38.8%
505
Agree 50.9%
163
52.1%
259
60.5%
176
69.8%
134
56.3%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
497
100.0%
291
100.0%
192

1300


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
46
3.1%
7
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.8%
63
Disagree 44.1%
377
24.2%
55
29.8%
56
46.4%
13
55.0%
11
38.9%
512
Agree 50.5%
431
72.7%
165
65.4%
123
53.6%
15
40.0%
8
56.3%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
227
100.0%
188
100.0%
28
100.0%
20

1317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
33
5.1%
17
7.7%
1
6.6%
6
3.8%
5
4.8%
62
Disagree 33.7%
247
34.1%
113
69.2%
9
37.4%
34
72.9%
97
38.4%
500
Agree 61.9%
454
60.7%
201
23.1%
3
56.0%
51
23.3%
31
56.8%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
331
100.0%
13
100.0%
91
100.0%
133

1302


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
34
4.2%
30
4.8%
64
Disagree 44.6%
278
33.9%
239
38.9%
517
Agree 50.0%
312
61.9%
437
56.3%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
706

1330


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
27
5.3%
21
2.4%
6
4.4%
54
Disagree 31.4%
177
46.7%
186
49.0%
124
40.1%
487
Agree 63.8%
359
48.0%
191
48.6%
123
55.4%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
398
100.0%
253

1214


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
9
3.7%
12
5.1%
20
5.7%
16
4.9%
2
2.5%
3
4.7%
62
Disagree 23.4%
40
29.1%
94
36.9%
144
50.4%
142
53.7%
22
63.0%
75
39.0%
517
Agree 71.3%
122
67.2%
217
57.9%
226
44.0%
124
41.5%
17
34.5%
41
56.3%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
323
100.0%
390
100.0%
282
100.0%
41
100.0%
119

1326

Bookmark and Share