Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYERS2

Agree/Disagree: The public schools should permit religious prayers to be delivered at official school functions. (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 30 4.6% 4.6% -3.04
Disagree 143 22% 26.6% -1.24
Agree 477 73.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
3
4.6%
10
4.6%
8
6.5%
8
4.6%
29
Disagree 42.7%
50
18.5%
40
17.2%
30
16.3%
20
22.2%
140
Agree 54.7%
64
76.9%
166
78.2%
136
77.2%
95
73.2%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
16
4.6%
5
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
4.7%
30
Disagree 19.1%
63
15.6%
17
28.9%
43
52.9%
9
23.7%
9
22.0%
141
Agree 76.0%
250
79.8%
87
66.4%
99
47.1%
8
71.1%
27
73.4%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
13
4.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
5.5%
3
4.7%
30
Disagree 13.4%
37
25.0%
52
100.0%
3
18.8%
18
50.9%
28
21.6%
138
Agree 81.9%
227
70.2%
146
0.0%
0
77.1%
74
43.6%
24
73.7%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
19
3.2%
11
4.6%
30
Disagree 25.8%
79
18.6%
64
22.0%
143
Agree 68.0%
208
78.2%
269
73.4%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
12
4.2%
8
5.4%
5
4.2%
25
Disagree 16.6%
51
25.9%
49
27.2%
25
21.2%
125
Agree 79.5%
245
69.8%
132
67.4%
62
74.5%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
5
6.5%
9
4.0%
8
3.8%
5
4.3%
1
3.1%
2
4.6%
30
Disagree 20.0%
18
23.0%
32
20.7%
41
18.2%
24
13.0%
3
34.4%
22
21.7%
140
Agree 74.4%
67
70.5%
98
75.3%
149
78.0%
103
82.6%
19
62.5%
40
73.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share