Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PREFHIRE

How often do you think a company with a typical affirmative action plan would hire more minorities and women, even if they are less qualified than candidates who are white males? Would you say: very often, fairly often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 65 10% 10% -2.19
Never 70 10.8% 20.8% -.98
Rarely 115 17.7% 38.5% -.37
Sometimes 217 33.4% 71.8% .23
Fairly often 98 15.1% 86.9% .83
Very often 85 13.1% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
10
9.3%
21
9.0%
13
18.3%
19
10.0%
63
Never 7.2%
11
9.7%
22
11.0%
16
18.3%
19
10.8%
68
Rarely 15.8%
24
17.6%
40
20.7%
30
18.3%
19
18.0%
113
Sometimes 42.8%
65
36.1%
82
30.3%
44
20.2%
21
33.8%
212
Fairly often 15.1%
23
16.3%
37
14.5%
21
11.5%
12
14.8%
93
Very often 12.5%
19
11.0%
25
14.5%
21
13.5%
14
12.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
35
7.4%
7
11.3%
17
12.9%
4
5.6%
1
9.9%
64
Never 9.9%
35
20.2%
19
8.0%
12
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
10.6%
69
Rarely 15.5%
55
27.7%
26
20.0%
30
6.5%
2
11.1%
2
17.7%
115
Sometimes 31.5%
112
33.0%
31
32.0%
48
51.6%
16
55.6%
10
33.5%
217
Fairly often 16.6%
59
5.3%
5
17.3%
26
16.1%
5
16.7%
3
15.1%
98
Very often 16.6%
59
6.4%
6
11.3%
17
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
28
11.7%
24
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
12.2%
9
10.0%
64
Never 13.3%
44
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
8.1%
6
10.7%
68
Rarely 17.3%
57
21.0%
43
33.3%
2
8.7%
2
12.2%
9
17.7%
113
Sometimes 33.3%
110
26.8%
55
33.3%
2
60.9%
14
43.2%
32
33.4%
213
Fairly often 14.2%
47
17.1%
35
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
16.2%
12
15.2%
97
Very often 13.3%
44
15.1%
31
16.7%
1
4.3%
1
8.1%
6
13.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
27
11.0%
38
10.0%
65
Never 11.5%
35
10.1%
35
10.8%
70
Rarely 16.1%
49
19.1%
66
17.7%
115
Sometimes 36.4%
111
30.7%
106
33.4%
217
Fairly often 14.8%
45
15.4%
53
15.1%
98
Very often 12.5%
38
13.6%
47
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
25
8.2%
16
12.4%
15
9.4%
56
Never 10.6%
30
13.3%
26
9.1%
11
11.2%
67
Rarely 17.4%
49
14.9%
29
24.0%
29
17.9%
107
Sometimes 35.1%
99
34.4%
67
28.9%
35
33.6%
201
Fairly often 13.5%
38
17.9%
35
16.5%
20
15.6%
93
Very often 14.5%
41
11.3%
22
9.1%
11
12.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.0%
12
9.7%
14
10.9%
20
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
10.0%
65
Never 7.6%
7
11.7%
17
12.6%
23
8.9%
14
19.0%
4
10.0%
5
10.8%
70
Rarely 18.5%
17
15.9%
23
17.5%
32
18.4%
29
23.8%
5
18.0%
9
17.7%
115
Sometimes 30.4%
28
33.8%
49
32.2%
59
32.9%
52
33.3%
7
44.0%
22
33.4%
217
Fairly often 13.0%
12
15.2%
22
16.9%
31
15.8%
25
14.3%
3
10.0%
5
15.1%
98
Very often 17.4%
16
13.8%
20
9.8%
18
13.9%
22
9.5%
2
12.0%
6
12.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share