Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PREFSBAD

Agree/Disagree: Affirmative action policies give unfair advantages to minorities and women. (96, 98, 01, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 269 9.9% 9.9% -2.07
Disagree 1232 45.3% 55.2% -.54
Agree 1216 44.8% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
53
8.6%
70
7.8%
56
13.4%
72
9.5%
251
Disagree 46.9%
261
49.0%
400
45.6%
329
39.4%
211
45.6%
1201
Agree 43.5%
242
42.5%
347
46.7%
337
47.2%
253
44.8%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
817
100.0%
722
100.0%
536

2631


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
122
7.4%
35
15.2%
93
11.8%
8
8.5%
7
9.9%
265
Disagree 41.1%
595
64.5%
307
42.3%
259
39.7%
27
39.0%
32
45.4%
1220
Agree 50.5%
732
28.2%
134
42.6%
261
48.5%
33
52.4%
43
44.8%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
1449
100.0%
476
100.0%
613
100.0%
68
100.0%
82

2688


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
118
11.0%
84
0.0%
0
12.9%
34
8.8%
21
9.7%
257
Disagree 45.8%
623
42.9%
328
50.0%
12
46.0%
121
52.3%
125
45.6%
1209
Agree 45.5%
619
46.1%
353
50.0%
12
41.1%
108
38.9%
93
44.7%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
765
100.0%
24
100.0%
263
100.0%
239

2651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
99
11.9%
170
9.9%
269
Disagree 43.3%
556
47.1%
676
45.3%
1232
Agree 48.9%
628
41.0%
588
44.8%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1434

2717


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
98
8.1%
69
7.4%
38
8.3%
205
Disagree 38.8%
428
49.8%
424
56.7%
292
46.3%
1144
Agree 52.3%
577
42.1%
359
35.9%
185
45.4%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
852
100.0%
515

2470


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.1%
61
11.2%
68
9.2%
74
6.8%
42
7.1%
6
4.7%
12
9.7%
263
Disagree 36.5%
123
41.4%
252
46.1%
371
48.3%
297
47.1%
40
58.1%
147
45.5%
1230
Agree 45.4%
153
47.5%
289
44.7%
359
44.9%
276
45.9%
39
37.2%
94
44.8%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
609
100.0%
804
100.0%
615
100.0%
85
100.0%
253

2703

Bookmark and Share