Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRESVOTE

IF "YES" OR "WILL BE" (CANVOTE): How certain are you that you will vote in that election? Would you say that you definitely will, probably will, probably will not, or definitely will not vote in that election? (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Definitely will not
  2) Probably will not
  3) Probably will
  4) Definitely will

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 9 2.1% 2.1% -5.54
Definitely will not 3 .7% 2.7% -3.17
Probably will not 8 1.8% 4.6% -1.99
Probably will 73 16.7% 21.2% -.8
Definitely will 345 78.8% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6.9%
4
2.1%
9
Definitely will not 0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Probably will not 5.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Probably will 24.6%
29
16.5%
27
10.3%
10
12.1%
7
16.7%
73
Definitely will 66.9%
79
81.7%
134
86.6%
84
81.0%
47
78.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
164
100.0%
97
100.0%
58

437


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
8
Definitely will not 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
Probably will not 1.0%
3
4.6%
4
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
8
Probably will 15.2%
47
14.9%
13
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
68
Definitely will 81.9%
254
77.0%
67
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
87
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Definitely will not 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Probably will not 1.5%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Probably will 12.2%
32
24.7%
24
44.4%
4
15.0%
6
24.1%
7
16.7%
73
Definitely will 84.0%
220
68.0%
66
55.6%
5
77.5%
31
75.9%
22
78.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
29

437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
6
0.9%
2
1.8%
8
Definitely will not 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
Probably will not 1.4%
3
2.3%
5
1.8%
8
Probably will 18.4%
40
14.7%
32
16.6%
72
Definitely will 77.0%
167
81.1%
176
79.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
217

434


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
2
2.6%
4
1.4%
1
1.7%
7
Definitely will not 0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Probably will not 1.7%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Probably will 11.2%
20
19.2%
30
21.6%
16
16.2%
66
Definitely will 85.4%
152
75.6%
118
77.0%
57
80.1%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
156
100.0%
74

408


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
1
1.8%
2
4.0%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Definitely will not 1.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Probably will not 3.8%
2
1.8%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Probably will 28.3%
15
17.3%
19
16.0%
20
16.9%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
16.7%
73
Definitely will 64.2%
34
77.3%
85
77.6%
97
82.0%
73
100.0%
12
91.7%
44
78.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
89
100.0%
12
100.0%
48

437

Bookmark and Share