Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRIMARY

IF "DEFINITELY WILL" OR "PROBABLY WILL" (PRIMVOTE): Do you expect to vote in the Republican Primary or in the Democratic Primary? (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 74 17.9% 17.9% -1.94
Republican 157 38% 55.9% -.08
Democratic 182 44.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 19.8%
22
19.1%
30
14.1%
13
17.3%
9
18.0%
74
Republican 33.3%
37
40.1%
63
42.4%
39
32.7%
17
37.9%
156
Democratic 46.8%
52
40.8%
64
43.5%
40
50.0%
26
44.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
157
100.0%
92
100.0%
52

412


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 16.1%
46
15.0%
12
33.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
68
Republican 50.3%
144
3.8%
3
16.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.4%
152
Democratic 33.6%
96
81.3%
65
50.0%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
80
100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.8%
29
27.9%
24
25.0%
2
17.1%
7
32.1%
9
17.4%
71
Republican 42.3%
104
36.0%
31
50.0%
4
22.0%
9
28.6%
8
38.1%
156
Democratic 45.9%
113
36.0%
31
25.0%
2
61.0%
25
39.3%
11
44.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
86
100.0%
8
100.0%
41
100.0%
28

409


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 17.2%
35
18.5%
38
17.8%
73
Republican 43.1%
88
32.7%
67
37.9%
155
Democratic 39.7%
81
48.8%
100
44.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
205

409


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 13.7%
24
17.6%
25
15.4%
10
15.4%
59
Republican 49.1%
86
38.7%
55
18.5%
12
40.1%
153
Democratic 37.1%
65
43.7%
62
66.2%
43
44.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
142
100.0%
65

382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 30.6%
15
19.8%
21
17.2%
21
11.8%
10
9.1%
1
15.0%
6
17.9%
74
Republican 16.3%
8
32.1%
34
35.2%
43
55.3%
47
54.5%
6
47.5%
19
38.0%
157
Democratic 53.1%
26
48.1%
51
47.5%
58
32.9%
28
36.4%
4
37.5%
15
44.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
106
100.0%
122
100.0%
85
100.0%
11
100.0%
40

413

Bookmark and Share