Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRIMVOTE

IF "YES" OR "WILL BE" (CANVOTE): How certain are you that you will vote in the primary elections in May? Would you say that you definitely will, probably will, probably will not, or definitely will not vote in those primary elections? (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Definitely will not
  2) Probably will not
  3) Probably will
  4) Definitely will

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 31 6.2% 6.2% -3
Definitely will not 29 5.8% 11.9% -1.51
Probably will not 48 9.5% 21.5% -.76
Probably will 160 31.8% 53.3% -.01
Definitely will 235 46.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
12
3.8%
7
3.8%
4
12.1%
8
6.2%
31
Definitely will not 6.2%
9
5.4%
10
5.7%
6
6.1%
4
5.8%
29
Probably will not 13.7%
20
10.8%
20
4.8%
5
4.5%
3
9.6%
48
Probably will 32.9%
48
29.7%
55
28.6%
30
39.4%
26
31.7%
159
Definitely will 39.0%
57
50.3%
93
57.1%
60
37.9%
25
46.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
185
100.0%
105
100.0%
66

502


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
17
6.5%
6
12.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
28
Definitely will not 5.4%
19
3.3%
3
17.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
29
Probably will not 10.8%
38
5.4%
5
7.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
46
Probably will 33.9%
119
26.1%
24
23.1%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.5%
152
Definitely will 45.0%
158
58.7%
54
38.5%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
92
100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
12
9.5%
11
10.0%
1
6.3%
3
2.8%
1
5.6%
28
Definitely will not 4.2%
12
12.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.6%
2
5.8%
29
Probably will not 8.3%
24
9.5%
11
20.0%
2
10.4%
5
16.7%
6
9.6%
48
Probably will 34.3%
99
25.9%
30
20.0%
2
31.3%
15
36.1%
13
31.9%
159
Definitely will 49.1%
142
43.1%
50
50.0%
5
50.0%
24
38.9%
14
47.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
116
100.0%
10
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
22
3.6%
9
6.2%
31
Definitely will not 5.3%
13
6.3%
16
5.8%
29
Probably will not 8.1%
20
11.1%
28
9.6%
48
Probably will 33.6%
83
30.2%
76
31.9%
159
Definitely will 44.1%
109
48.8%
123
46.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
252

499


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
4
6.9%
12
2.4%
2
3.9%
18
Definitely will not 5.0%
10
6.3%
11
5.9%
5
5.7%
26
Probably will not 6.0%
12
9.2%
16
15.3%
13
9.0%
41
Probably will 34.7%
69
31.0%
54
30.6%
26
32.5%
149
Definitely will 52.3%
104
46.6%
81
45.9%
39
48.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

458


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
7
6.1%
8
7.0%
10
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
6.2%
31
Definitely will not 9.0%
6
5.3%
7
7.0%
10
3.2%
3
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
5.6%
28
Probably will not 11.9%
8
11.4%
15
6.3%
9
5.3%
5
7.7%
1
17.6%
9
9.4%
47
Probably will 40.3%
27
32.6%
43
32.9%
47
30.5%
29
23.1%
3
21.6%
11
31.9%
160
Definitely will 28.4%
19
44.7%
59
46.9%
67
56.8%
54
61.5%
8
54.9%
28
46.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
132
100.0%
143
100.0%
95
100.0%
13
100.0%
51

501

Bookmark and Share