Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRISONS1

For/Against: What about the building of more prisons in order to reduce the early parole of prisoners? (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 39 7.1% 7.1% -2.67
Against 123 22.4% 29.5% -1.04
For 388 70.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
8
4.8%
10
12.0%
13
11.0%
8
7.1%
39
Against 25.6%
41
23.6%
49
18.5%
20
17.8%
13
22.4%
123
For 69.4%
111
71.6%
149
69.4%
75
71.2%
52
70.5%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
108
100.0%
73

549


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
28
5.3%
5
6.9%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
37
Against 21.5%
80
27.4%
26
24.1%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
120
For 71.0%
264
67.4%
64
69.0%
40
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
95
100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
22
8.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
9.8%
4
7.1%
39
Against 20.0%
61
22.6%
31
8.3%
1
25.5%
13
34.1%
14
22.0%
120
For 72.8%
222
69.3%
95
91.7%
11
70.6%
36
56.1%
23
70.9%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
25
4.8%
13
7.0%
38
Against 26.1%
71
18.7%
51
22.4%
122
For 64.7%
176
76.6%
209
70.6%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
273

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
13
4.9%
9
7.1%
7
5.8%
29
Against 17.7%
38
25.0%
46
26.5%
26
22.1%
110
For 76.3%
164
70.1%
129
66.3%
65
72.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
98

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
8
4.8%
7
3.4%
5
10.8%
11
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
6.6%
36
Against 21.4%
18
25.2%
37
26.2%
39
16.7%
17
15.4%
2
19.2%
10
22.5%
123
For 69.0%
58
70.1%
103
70.5%
105
72.5%
74
84.6%
11
71.2%
37
70.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
147
100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
52

547

Bookmark and Share