Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRISONS2

Which of these policies do you think would be more effective in reducing crime [rotate]: Giving longer and tougher prison sentences; or: Providing better education and treatment programs to help prisoners return to society? (89, 97, 00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Longer sentences
  2) Education/treatment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 130 6.8% 6.8% -2.95
Longer sentences 872 45.3% 52.1% -.43
Education/treatment 922 47.9% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
20
6.0%
41
7.1%
32
8.4%
27
6.4%
120
Longer sentences 42.2%
170
49.0%
337
47.6%
215
39.4%
127
45.5%
849
Education/treatment 52.9%
213
45.1%
310
45.4%
205
52.2%
168
48.0%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
688
100.0%
452
100.0%
322

1865


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
77
6.3%
20
6.4%
22
11.8%
4
10.4%
7
6.8%
130
Longer sentences 51.5%
592
33.9%
107
37.6%
129
35.3%
12
40.3%
27
45.4%
867
Education/treatment 41.8%
481
59.8%
189
56.0%
192
52.9%
18
49.3%
33
47.8%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
316
100.0%
343
100.0%
34
100.0%
67

1910


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
62
5.4%
28
4.2%
1
8.3%
17
8.4%
14
6.5%
122
Longer sentences 49.1%
482
43.2%
222
41.7%
10
37.6%
77
41.0%
68
45.4%
859
Education/treatment 44.5%
437
51.4%
264
54.2%
13
54.1%
111
50.6%
84
48.1%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
514
100.0%
24
100.0%
205
100.0%
166

1890


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
59
7.0%
71
6.8%
130
Longer sentences 45.3%
410
45.3%
460
45.3%
870
Education/treatment 48.2%
437
47.7%
485
48.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1016

1922


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
43
7.0%
44
5.9%
18
5.9%
105
Longer sentences 52.6%
441
42.0%
264
31.7%
96
45.3%
801
Education/treatment 42.2%
354
51.0%
321
62.4%
189
48.8%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
629
100.0%
303

1770


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
18
6.3%
27
6.4%
37
6.0%
24
12.0%
9
7.6%
13
6.7%
128
Longer sentences 39.5%
101
46.1%
197
46.9%
273
48.1%
194
46.7%
35
40.9%
70
45.5%
870
Education/treatment 53.5%
137
47.5%
203
46.7%
272
45.9%
185
41.3%
31
51.5%
88
47.9%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
427
100.0%
582
100.0%
403
100.0%
75
100.0%
171

1914

Bookmark and Share