Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BADAIR

How would you rate the control of air pollution, in terms of living in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 112 3.2% 3.2% -2.9
Poor 1563 44.4% 47.6% -.72
Fair 1187 33.8% 81.4% .37
Good 607 17.3% 98.6% 1.46
Excellent 48 1.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
13
2.0%
18
2.6%
26
5.3%
44
3.0%
101
Poor 45.4%
274
46.6%
422
44.3%
436
41.8%
344
44.5%
1476
Fair 33.7%
203
33.8%
306
33.6%
331
34.1%
281
33.8%
1121
Good 16.4%
99
16.4%
148
18.5%
182
17.3%
142
17.2%
571
Excellent 2.3%
14
1.2%
11
0.9%
9
1.5%
12
1.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
905
100.0%
984
100.0%
823

3315


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
46
2.8%
20
3.7%
29
4.8%
5
4.3%
3
3.0%
103
Poor 41.7%
726
46.0%
334
48.8%
382
40.0%
42
55.7%
39
44.5%
1523
Fair 35.5%
618
34.4%
250
29.8%
233
38.1%
40
25.7%
18
33.9%
1159
Good 19.1%
332
15.3%
111
15.7%
123
15.2%
16
14.3%
10
17.3%
592
Excellent 1.0%
18
1.5%
11
1.9%
15
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
726
100.0%
782
100.0%
105
100.0%
70

3423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
50
3.0%
28
2.2%
1
3.1%
14
3.1%
10
3.0%
103
Poor 42.8%
695
45.7%
432
37.8%
17
43.8%
201
54.0%
176
44.8%
1521
Fair 35.1%
569
33.1%
313
40.0%
18
34.9%
160
26.4%
86
33.7%
1146
Good 17.8%
288
16.8%
159
20.0%
9
17.0%
78
14.7%
48
17.1%
582
Excellent 1.2%
20
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.8%
6
1.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1622
100.0%
946
100.0%
45
100.0%
459
100.0%
326

3398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
44
3.6%
68
3.2%
112
Poor 43.8%
715
45.0%
847
44.4%
1562
Fair 32.6%
532
34.8%
655
33.8%
1187
Good 19.0%
311
15.7%
296
17.3%
607
Excellent 1.9%
31
0.9%
17
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1633
100.0%
1883

3516


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
28
3.9%
45
3.0%
19
2.9%
92
Poor 39.7%
544
44.5%
518
55.4%
356
44.6%
1418
Fair 35.2%
482
36.3%
422
26.4%
170
33.8%
1074
Good 21.5%
295
14.1%
164
14.3%
92
17.3%
551
Excellent 1.5%
21
1.3%
15
0.9%
6
1.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
1164
100.0%
643

3177


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
14
3.2%
24
3.7%
37
2.3%
20
3.9%
4
2.2%
10
3.1%
109
Poor 44.3%
132
45.2%
344
47.0%
474
42.7%
365
39.8%
41
43.4%
199
44.6%
1555
Fair 30.2%
90
34.4%
262
32.7%
330
36.1%
308
29.1%
30
34.6%
159
33.8%
1179
Good 18.8%
56
15.5%
118
15.4%
155
18.1%
155
24.3%
25
18.5%
85
17.0%
594
Excellent 2.0%
6
1.7%
13
1.3%
13
0.7%
6
2.9%
3
1.3%
6
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
761
100.0%
1009
100.0%
854
100.0%
103
100.0%
459

3484

Bookmark and Share