Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRISONS3

The courts have ruled that Texas prisons are overcrowded. Which of these solutions would you prefer [rotate]: Early release or alternatives for nonviolent offenders; or: Building more prisons and paying for them by raising taxes? (94)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Alternatives
  2) Build more prisons

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 51 7.8% 7.8% -2.83
Alternatives 250 38.4% 46.2% -.45
Build more prisons 350 53.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
10
8.6%
21
6.0%
9
10.1%
10
7.9%
50
Alternatives 41.7%
58
38.3%
93
38.4%
58
33.3%
33
38.3%
242
Build more prisons 51.1%
71
53.1%
129
55.6%
84
56.6%
56
53.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
151
100.0%
99

632


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
33
6.8%
7
7.3%
8
7.7%
1
15.4%
2
7.9%
51
Alternatives 36.1%
148
39.8%
41
43.6%
48
53.8%
7
38.5%
5
38.4%
249
Build more prisons 55.9%
229
53.4%
55
49.1%
54
38.5%
5
46.2%
6
53.8%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
103
100.0%
110
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
28
7.2%
12
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
13.2%
9
7.9%
51
Alternatives 35.7%
131
38.3%
64
75.0%
6
45.9%
17
42.6%
29
38.2%
247
Build more prisons 56.7%
208
54.5%
91
25.0%
2
48.6%
18
44.1%
30
53.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
167
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
68

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
31
6.1%
20
7.8%
51
Alternatives 36.2%
117
40.5%
133
38.4%
250
Build more prisons 54.2%
175
53.4%
175
53.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
328

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.3%
27
6.2%
14
3.4%
4
7.4%
45
Alternatives 31.2%
82
41.8%
94
43.6%
51
37.5%
227
Build more prisons 58.6%
154
52.0%
117
53.0%
62
55.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
225
100.0%
117

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
5
6.6%
10
10.2%
20
7.2%
11
6.7%
2
5.3%
3
7.9%
51
Alternatives 39.3%
24
35.5%
54
38.3%
75
35.9%
55
30.0%
9
56.1%
32
38.4%
249
Build more prisons 52.5%
32
57.9%
88
51.5%
101
56.9%
87
63.3%
19
38.6%
22
53.8%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
152
100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
57

649

Bookmark and Share