Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PROFILES

In your opinion, is it acceptable or unacceptable for the police to stop a car because the race or age of the people in the car fits the profiles of likely criminals? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Unacceptable
  2) It depends
  3) Acceptable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 19 2.9% 2.9% -2.59
Unacceptable 450 69.2% 72.2% -.48
It depends 27 4.2% 76.3% .57
Acceptable 154 23.7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
2.3%
5
3.4%
6
4.9%
6
2.9%
18
Unacceptable 69.2%
81
71.3%
154
69.5%
121
68.3%
84
69.8%
440
It depends 4.3%
5
0.9%
2
6.9%
12
6.5%
8
4.3%
27
Acceptable 25.6%
30
25.5%
55
20.1%
35
20.3%
25
23.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
10
2.8%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.8%
18
Unacceptable 66.6%
219
78.9%
86
75.2%
112
35.3%
6
63.2%
24
69.6%
447
It depends 6.1%
20
2.8%
3
0.7%
1
5.9%
1
2.6%
1
4.0%
26
Acceptable 24.3%
80
15.6%
17
21.5%
32
58.8%
10
31.6%
12
23.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
9
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.6%
2
3.0%
19
Unacceptable 68.2%
189
65.9%
137
66.7%
2
77.1%
74
76.4%
42
69.5%
444
It depends 5.4%
15
2.4%
5
33.3%
1
2.1%
2
5.5%
3
4.1%
26
Acceptable 23.1%
64
28.4%
59
0.0%
0
19.8%
19
14.5%
8
23.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
14
1.5%
5
2.9%
19
Unacceptable 66.3%
203
71.8%
247
69.2%
450
It depends 4.6%
14
3.8%
13
4.2%
27
Acceptable 24.5%
75
23.0%
79
23.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
7
2.1%
4
3.3%
3
2.4%
14
Unacceptable 68.2%
210
73.0%
138
75.0%
69
70.8%
417
It depends 4.2%
13
4.2%
8
3.3%
3
4.1%
24
Acceptable 25.3%
78
20.6%
39
18.5%
17
22.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
5
2.2%
3
3.5%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.9%
19
Unacceptable 64.4%
58
72.7%
101
68.2%
135
68.9%
91
69.6%
16
71.9%
46
69.2%
447
It depends 4.4%
4
1.4%
2
4.5%
9
5.3%
7
8.7%
2
3.1%
2
4.0%
26
Acceptable 25.6%
23
23.7%
33
23.7%
47
24.2%
32
21.7%
5
21.9%
14
23.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share