Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRVSHCL1

Have you (or any of your children) ever attended a private or parochial elementary or high school? (94, 96)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 .2% .2% -2.8
No 846 65% 65.2% -.72
Yes 453 34.8% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No 73.4%
199
65.5%
308
59.2%
193
61.2%
123
64.9%
823
Yes 26.6%
72
34.0%
160
40.8%
133
38.8%
78
34.9%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
470
100.0%
326
100.0%
201

1268


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 59.7%
485
75.1%
157
73.4%
160
73.1%
19
75.0%
18
65.0%
839
Yes 40.1%
326
24.9%
52
26.1%
57
26.9%
7
25.0%
6
34.7%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
209
100.0%
218
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

1290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No 68.3%
505
53.6%
173
42.9%
6
75.0%
57
72.3%
94
65.1%
835
Yes 31.7%
234
45.8%
148
57.1%
8
25.0%
19
27.7%
36
34.7%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
323
100.0%
14
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

1282


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No 67.2%
426
62.9%
420
65.0%
846
Yes 32.6%
207
36.8%
246
34.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
668

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
No 63.8%
343
62.0%
259
70.7%
169
64.5%
771
Yes 36.1%
194
38.0%
159
28.9%
69
35.3%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
418
100.0%
239

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No 73.4%
105
71.5%
211
64.2%
264
59.5%
173
51.9%
27
59.4%
63
64.9%
843
Yes 26.6%
38
28.5%
84
35.5%
146
40.2%
117
48.1%
25
40.6%
43
34.9%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
295
100.0%
411
100.0%
291
100.0%
52
100.0%
106

1298

Bookmark and Share