Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRVSCHL2

IF R HAS A CHILD (NCHLDN): Are any of your children in private school? (06)
  -1) Don't know/Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know/Refused 1 .2% .2% -3.73
No 524 90.7% 90.8% -.31
Yes 53 9.2% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 95.7%
45
85.0%
113
86.8%
164
96.5%
192
90.5%
514
Yes 4.3%
2
14.3%
19
13.2%
25
3.5%
7
9.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
133
100.0%
189
100.0%
199

568


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 89.5%
255
94.7%
125
92.4%
121
75.0%
3
72.2%
13
90.7%
517
Yes 10.5%
30
5.3%
7
6.9%
9
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
132
100.0%
131
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 92.4%
255
90.0%
144
100.0%
5
87.6%
78
82.9%
29
90.4%
511
Yes 7.6%
21
10.0%
16
0.0%
0
11.2%
10
17.1%
6
9.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
160
100.0%
5
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 90.0%
207
91.1%
317
90.7%
524
Yes 9.6%
22
8.9%
31
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
348

578


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 92.5%
210
86.4%
165
93.2%
96
90.4%
471
Yes 7.5%
17
13.6%
26
6.8%
7
9.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
103

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 100.0%
52
97.7%
130
93.6%
146
85.1%
114
82.4%
14
78.8%
67
90.6%
523
Yes 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
6.4%
10
14.9%
20
17.6%
3
21.2%
18
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
133
100.0%
156
100.0%
134
100.0%
17
100.0%
85

577

Bookmark and Share